Archived Unemployment Statistics

It is important for employers, community members, and job seekers to be aware of employment statistics in their area, which is why the Region 4 Workforce Board posts statistics monthly. The following address unemployment statistics in Benton, Carroll, Cass, Clinton, Fountain, Howard, Miami, Montgomery, Tippecanoe, Tipton, Warren, and White counties, as well as the state of Indiana and the United States.

unemployment in indiana

2017

January 2017 Unemployment Rates

CountyLabor ForceEmployedUnemployed2017 Rate2016 Employed2016 Rate
TOTAL249,684238,55311,1314.5%238,9495.0%
U.S. 158,676,000 150,527,000 8,149,000 5.1% 149,037,000 4.8%
Indiana 3,303,781 3,150,051 153,730 4.7% 3,126,080 4.5%
Benton 4,521 4,303 2184.8% 4,360 4.8%
Carroll 10,084 9,595 4894.8% 9,630 4.7%
Cass 17,466 16,541 9255.3% 16,983 5.2%
Clinton 16,800 16,122 6784.0% 16,218 4.5%
Fountain 7,621 7,185 4365.7% 7,371 6.8%
Howard 38,223 36,362 1,861 4.9% 35,961 5.1%
Miami 15,697 14,889 8085.1% 14,915 5.3%
Montgomery 18,602 17,872 7303.9% 18,188 4.3%
Tippecanoe 95,560 91,759 3,801 4.0% 90,774 4.3%
Tipton 8,242 7,886 3564.3% 8,008 4.4%
Warren 3,951 3,763 1884.8% 3,805 5.9%
White 12,917 12,276 6415.0% 12,736 4.7%

February 2017 Unemployment Rates

CountyLabor ForceEmployedUnemployed2017 Rate2016 Employed2016 Rate
TOTAL251,434240,20511,2294.5%240,6905.1%
U.S. 159,482,000 151,594,000 7,887,000 4.9% 150,060,000 4.9%
Indiana 3,302,752 3,148,963 153,789 4.7% 3,141,213 5.1%
Benton 4,584 4,363 2214.8% 4,441 4.9%
Carroll 10,231 9,738 4934.8% 9,790 4.7%
Cass 17,559 16,601 9585.5% 17,120 5.5%
Clinton 16,785 16,097 6884.1% 16,282 4.6%
Fountain 7,661 7,211 4505.9% 7,409 7.0%
Howard 38,512 36,638 1,874 4.9% 36,033 5.3%
Miami 15,712 14,898 8145.2% 14,944 5.5%
Montgomery 18,616 17,888 7283.9% 18,294 4.4%
Tippecanoe 96,597 92,783 3,814 3.9% 91,662 4.3%
Tipton 8,247 7,880 3674.5% 8,038 4.8%
Warren 3,976 3,781 1954.9% 3,831 5.8%
White 12,954 12,327 6274.8% 12,846 4.7%

March 2017 Unemployment Rates

CountyLabor ForceEmployedUnemployed2017 Rate2016 Employed2016 Rate
TOTAL252,507243,2369,2713.7%241,5985.2%
U.S. 159,912,000 152,628,000 7,284,000 4.6% 150,738,000 5.1%
Indiana 3,306,054 3,179,631 126,423 3.8% 3,157,311 5.1%
Benton 4,684 4,507 1773.8% 4,493 4.0%
Carroll 10,320 9,928 3923.8% 9,851 4.5%
Cass 17,797 17,023 7744.3% 17,237 5.5%
Clinton 16,865 16,299 5663.4% 16,349 4.6%
Fountain 7,833 7,483 3504.5% 7,496 6.8%
Howard 38,394 36,873 1,521 4.0% 36,085 6.2%
Miami 15,951 15,287 6644.2% 15,141 6.1%
Montgomery 18,867 18,261 6063.2% 18,437 4.4%
Tippecanoe 96,103 92,830 3,273 3.4% 91,474 4.4%
Tipton 8,359 8,072 2873.4% 8,162 5.7%
Warren 4,094 3,938 1563.8% 3,897 5.8%
White 13,240 12,735 5053.8% 12,976 4.5%

April 2017 Unemployment Rates

CountyLabor ForceEmployedUnemployed2017 Rate2016 Employed2016 Rate
TOTAL253,599247,3056,2942.5%243,7294.3%
U.S. 159,817,000 153,262,000 6,555,000 4.1% 151,075,000 4.7%
Indiana 3,314,986 3,225,280 89,706 2.7% 3,182,951 4.5%
Benton 4,680 4,565 1152.5% 4,514 4.0%
Carroll 10,350 10,096 2542.5% 9,940 3.7%
Cass 17,752 17,223 5293.0% 17,221 4.6%
Clinton 16,930 16,538 3922.3% 16,443 4.0%
Fountain 7,839 7,590 2493.2% 7,539 6.0%
Howard 38,268 37,201 1,067 2.8% 36,132 4.7%
Miami 15,947 15,492 4552.9% 15,242 5.0%
Montgomery 18,905 18,473 4322.3% 18,360 3.8%
Tippecanoe 97,020 94,854 2,166 2.2% 92,775 3.9%
Tipton 8,358 8,170 1882.2% 8,180 3.9%
Warren 4,104 4,004 1002.4% 3,943 4.9%
White 13,446 13,099 3472.6% 13,440 3.6%

May 2017 Unemployment Rates

CountyLabor ForceEmployedUnemployed2017 Rate2016 Employed2016 Rate
TOTAL253,599247,3056,2942.5%243,7294.1%
U.S.159,979,000153,407,0006,572,0004.1%151,594,0004.5%
Indiana3,335,2783,241,80893,4702.8%3,201,6064.2%
Benton4,8554,7331222.5%4,6973.6%
Carroll10,51310,2472662.5%10,1133.8%
Cass18,05717,5335242.9%17,6144.2%
Clinton16,93016,5383922.3%16,4434.0%
Fountain8,0647,8032613.2%7,7815.4%
Howard38,45337,3411,1122.9%36,2854.5%
Miami16,30415,8294752.9%15,6504.6%
Montgomery19,14118,6834582.4%18,6403.6%
Tippecanoe95,75293,3712,3812.5%91,4333.7%
Tipton8,6418,4431982.3%8,4623.5%
Warren4,2444,1281162.7%4,0784.6%
White14,14413,8103342.4%13,8893.3%

August 2015 Unemployment Statistics

CountyLabor ForceEmployedUnemployed2015 Rate2014 Rate
TOTAL246,800236,54310,2574.2%5.6%
Benton4,5904,4061844.0%5.5%
Carroll10,0999,6844154.1%5.3%
Cass18,22517,4867394.1%5.6%
Clinton16,85516,2226333.8%5.1%
Fountain8,3477,9104375.2%6.5%
Howard37,70235,9811,7214.6%6.2%
Miami15,78915,0417484.7%6.4%
Montgomery18,44617,7476993.8%5.5%
Tippecanoe90,15386,4443,7094.1%5.2%
Tipton8,4938,1952983.5%5.0%
Warren4,2164,0331834.3%5.8%
White13,88513,3944913.5%4.9%

2016

December 2016 Unemployment Rates

CountyLabor ForceEmployedUnemployed2016 Rate2015 Employed2015 Rate
TOTAL248,420238,9329,4883.8%238,4304.5%
U.S. 158,968,000 151,798,000 7,170,000 4.5% 149,703,000 4.8%
Indiana 3,295,293 3,163,852 131,441 4.0% 3,125,715 4.5%
Benton 4,570 4,394 1763.9% 4,457 4.4%
Carroll 10,189 9,767 4224.1% 9,815 4.3%
Cass 17,515 16,718 7974.6% 16,709 4.9%
Clinton 16,943 16,358 5853.5% 16,378 4.0%
Fountain 7,692 7,298 3945.1% 7,557 6.3%
Howard 37,594 35,970 1,624 4.3% 35,327 4.8%
Miami 15,728 15,050 6784.3% 14,721 5.1%
Montgomery 18,743 18,120 6233.3% 18,517 3.8%
Tippecanoe 94,102 90,924 3,178 3.4% 90,274 3.9%
Tipton 8,337 8,056 2813.4% 8,018 3.8%
Warren 3,976 3,808 1684.2% 3,895 5.1%
White 13,031 12,469 5624.3% 12,762 4.1%

January 2016 Unemployment Rates

CountyLabor ForceEmployedUnemployed2016 Rate2015 Rate
TOTAL250,786238,78012,0064.8%5.8%
U.S.157,347,000149,037,0008,309,0005.3%6.1%
Indiana3,295,5953,128,229167,3665.1%6.1%
Benton4,6314,4012305.0%5.4%
Carroll10,2149,7314834.7%5.4%
Cass18,20317,2439605.3%6.0%
Clinton17,00616,2257814.6%5.1%
Fountain8,2487,6975516.7%7.1%
Howard37,27135,3091,9625.3%6.3%
Miami15,71314,8668475.4%6.9%
Montgomery19,27118,4448274.3%5.1%
Tippecanoe94,22590,1134,1124.4%5.0%
Tipton8,4468,0703764.5%5.4%
Warren4,2153,9792365.6%5.8%
White13,34312,7026414.8%5.6%

February 2016 Unemployment Rates

CountyLabor ForceEmployedUnemployed2016 Rate2015 Rate
TOTAL253,487240,47213,0155.1%5.3%
U.S.158,279,000150,060,0008,219,0005.2%5.8%
Indiana3,312,4683,132,454180,0145.4%5.6%
Benton4,7504,5022485.2%5.3%
Carroll10,4589,9395195.0%4.9%
Cass17,86916,8151,0545.9%5.4%
Clinton17,27416,4378374.8%4.5%
Fountain8,1757,5716047.4%6.6%
Howard37,75935,6042,1555.7%5.8%
Miami15,72714,7929355.9%6.3%
Montgomery19,57118,6748974.6%4.6%
Tippecanoe95,85791,4574,4004.6%4.4%
Tipton8,4147,9824325.1%4.9%
Warren4,1723,9192536.1%5.7%
White13,46112,7806815.1%5.0%

March 2016 Unemployment Rates

CountyLabor ForceEmployedUnemployed2016 Rate2015 Rate
U.S.158,854,000150,738,0008,116,0005.1%5.6%
Indiana3,319,6273,137,640182,2875.5%5.2%
Benton4,7914,5332585.4%4.9%
Carroll10,4589,9555034.8%4.7%
Cass18,03916,9601,0796.0%5.0%
Clinton17,31216,4708424.9%4.4%
Fountain8,2267,6395877.1%6.2%
Howard38,10535,5312,5746.8%5.5%
Miami16,02714,9691,0586.6%5.9%
Montgomery19,77518,8549214.7%4.2%
Tippecanoe95,31090,8024,5084.7%4.2%
Tipton8,5908,0595316.2%4.4%
Warren4,2113,9592526.0%5.0%
White13,63712,9696684.9%4.6%
TOTAL254,481240,70013,7815.4%4.9%

April 2016 Unemployment Rates

CountyLabor ForceEmployedUnemployed2016 Rate2015 Employed2015 Rate
TOTAL256,457244,85211,6054.5%237,9644.1%
U.S.158,488,000151,075,0007,413,0004.7%148,587,0005.6%
Indiana3,348,8553,187,467161,3884.8%3,098,4884.5%
Benton4,8144,6012134.4%4,4464.3%
Carroll10,56110,1464153.9%9,7843.7%
Cass18,04617,1299175.1%16,9344.1%
Clinton17,47616,7257514.3%16,1943.6%
Fountain8,1597,6335266.4%7,6865.1%
Howard37,81435,8791,9355.1%34,6974.7%
Miami16,11315,2308835.5%14,9374.9%
Montgomery19,76618,9707964.0%18,6993.6%
Tippecanoe97,08893,0584,0304.2%89,6523.6%
Tipton8,5778,2153624.2%7,9393.8%
Warren4,2153,9972185.2%3,9754.4%
White13,82813,2695594.0%13,0213.6%

May 2016 Unemployment Rates

CountyLabor ForceEmployedUnemployed2016 Rate2015 Employed2015 Rate
U.S. 158,800,000 151,594,000 7,207,000 4.5 149,349,000 5.3
Indiana 3,368,037 3,222,188 145,849 4.3 3,126,443 4.9
Region 4 258,661 248,186 10,475 4.0 238,480 5.4
Benton 4,990 4,803 1873.7 4,433 4.6
Carroll 10,774 10,359 4153.9 9,739 4.1
Cass 18,381 17,572 8094.4 17,052 4.6
Clinton 17,840 17,191 6493.6 16,462 3.9
Fountain 8,338 7,879 4595.5 7,716 5.7
Howard 38,171 36,400 1,771 4.6 35,150 5.1
Miami 16,479 15,697 7824.7 15,095 5.2
Montgomery 20,087 19,350 7373.7 18,802 4.0
Tippecanoe 95,727 92,071 3,656 3.8 88,594 4.3
Tipton 8,887 8,571 3163.6 8,106 3.9
Warren 4,351 4,147 2044.7 3,959 5.0
White 14,636 14,146 4903.3 13,372 3.8

June 2016 Unemployment Rates

CountyLabor ForceEmployedUnemployed2016 Rate2015 Employed2015 Rate
TOTAL258,034246,55211,4824.4%236,7364.5%
U.S. 160,135,000 151,990,000 8,144,000 5.1% 149,645,000 5.5%
Indiana 3,409,386 3,251,956 157,430 4.6% 3,140,152 4.8%
Benton 4,792 4,583 2094.4%4,3404.6%
Carroll10,44510,0024434.2%9,5274.3%
Cass18,61117,7468654.6%17,3104.4%
Clinton17,67616,9996773.8%16,4543.8%
Fountain8,1677,6794886.0%7,6785.5%
Howard38,57836,7311,8474.8%35,2955.0%
Miami16,61915,8158044.8%15,0985.0%
Montgomery20,21019,3978134.0%18,7234.1%
Tippecanoe94,95290,6914,2614.5%86,5914.7%
Tipton8,8728,5423303.7%8,0924.0%
Warren4,1683,9612075.0%3,8944.8%
White14,94414,4065383.6%13,7343.8%

July 2016 Unemployment Rates

CountyLabor ForceEmployedUnemployed2016 Rate2015 Employed2015 Rate
TOTAL255,653244,20011,4534.5%234,4684.6%
U.S. 160,705,000 152,437,000 8,267,000 5.1% 149,722,000 5.6%
Indiana 3,417,100 3,268,118 148,982 4.4% 3,139,671 4.7%
Benton 4,672 4,452 2204.7% 4,241 4.5%
Carroll 10,312 9,812 5004.8% 9,370 4.4%
Cass 18,178 17,335 8434.6% 16,930 4.4%
Clinton 17,576 16,853 7234.1% 16,378 3.9%
Fountain 8,044 7,530 5146.4% 7,428 6.8%
Howard 38,555 36,806 1,749 4.5% 35,644 4.8%
Miami 16,203 15,474 7294.5% 14,876 5.1%
Montgomery 20,056 19,283 7733.9% 18,442 4.0%
Tippecanoe 94,290 90,014 4,276 4.5% 85,760 4.6%
Tipton 8,903 8,585 3183.6% 8,162 3.8%
Warren 4,114 3,894 2205.3% 3,844 5.3%
White 14,750 14,162 5884.0% 13,393 3.8%

August 2016 Unemployment Rates

CountyLabor ForceEmployedUnemployed2016 Rate2015 Employed2015 Rate
TOTAL255,901244,52011,3814.4%234,8474.2%
U.S. 159,800,000 151,804,000 7,996,000 5.0% 149,228,000 5.2%
Indiana 3,391,395 3,234,718 156,677 4.6% 3,122,163 4.5%
Benton 4,736 4,533 2034.3% 4,291 4.1%
Carroll 10,370 9,916 4544.4% 9,422 4.1%
Cass 18,141 17,272 8694.8% 16,992 4.1%
Clinton 17,568 16,867 7014.0% 16,380 3.7%
Fountain 8,038 7,561 4775.9% 7,546 5.5%
Howard 38,746 36,881 1,865 4.8% 35,493 4.6%
Miami 16,341 15,564 7774.8% 14,940 4.7%
Montgomery 19,871 19,060 8114.1% 18,453 3.6%
Tippecanoe 94,384 90,271 4,113 4.4% 85,977 4.1%
Tipton 8,926 8,593 3333.7% 8,209 3.5%
Warren 4,137 3,931 2065.0% 3,878 4.5%
White 14,643 14,071 5723.9% 13,266 3.6%

September 2016 Unemployment Rates

CountyLabor ForceEmployedUnemployed2016 Rate2015 Employed2015 Rate
TOTAL256,569246,52610,0433.9%238,2693.8%
U.S. 159,636,000 151,977,000 7,658,000 4.8% 148,980,000 4.9%
Indiana 3,361,624 3,221,019 140,605 4.2% 3,126,443 4.1%
Benton 4,783 4,607 1763.7% 4,446 3.6%
Carroll 10,595 10,189 4063.8% 9,800 3.6%
Cass 18,069 17,289 7804.3% 16,857 3.9%
Clinton 17,470 16,842 6283.6% 16,427 3.4%
Fountain 8,041 7,590 4515.6% 7,503 5.0%
Howard 37,861 36,261 1,600 4.2% 35,227 4.3%
Miami 15,994 15,298 6964.4% 14,985 4.4%
Montgomery 19,324 18,616 7083.7% 18,492 3.4%
Tippecanoe 97,583 93,988 3,595 3.7% 90,366 3.6%
Tipton 8,691 8,390 3013.5% 8,156 3.2%
Warren 4,121 3,933 1884.6% 2,885 4.2%
White 14,037 13,523 5143.7% 13,125 3.4%

October 2016 Unemployment Rates

CountyLabor ForceEmployedUnemployed2016 Rate2015 Employed2015 Rate
TOTAL255,887246,2549,6333.80%240,1374.00%
U.S.159,783,000152,335,0007,447,0004.70%149,716,0004.80%
Indiana3,334,4493,205,615128,8343.90%3,144,1654.30%
Benton4,8074,6411663.50%4,4953.80%
Carroll10,61410,2373773.60%9,9043.70%
Cass17,97117,2097624.20%16,8734.10%
Clinton17,39216,8065863.40%16,5503.60%
Fountain7,9707,5913794.80%7,6595.20%
Howard38,10536,4351,6704.40%35,2974.50%
Miami15,76815,1066624.20%14,6554.70%
Montgomery19,27718,6086693.50%18,6633.50%
Tippecanoe97,49794,1113,3863.50%91,0923.80%
Tipton8,6578,3573003.50%8,0903.50%
Warren4,1003,9281724.20%3,9284.40%
White13,72913,2255043.70%12,9313.70%

November 2016 Unemployment Rates

CountyLabor ForceEmployedUnemployed2016 Rate2015 Employed2015 Rate
TOTAL254,022244,5009,5223.7%240,6374.4%
U.S. 159,451,000 152,385,000 7,066,000 4.4% 149,766,000 4.8%
Indiana 3,331,984 3,201,865 130,119 3.9% 3,138,963 4.5%
Benton 4,809 4,633 1763.7% 4,610 4.0%
Carroll 10,575 10,174 4013.8% 10,032 4.0%
Cass 17,889 17,110 7794.4% 16,881 4.4%
Clinton 17,309 16,719 5903.4% 16,606 3.9%
Fountain 7,906 7,527 3794.8% 7,698 6.0%
Howard 37,635 36,079 1,556 4.1% 35,394 4.7%
Miami 15,803 15,150 6534.1% 14,884 4.8%
Montgomery 19,176 18,502 6743.5% 18,640 3.8%
Tippecanoe 96,597 93,267 3,330 3.4% 90,776 4.1%
Tipton 8,610 8,334 2763.2% 8,154 3.8%
Warren 4,062 3,899 1634.0% 3,979 4.8%
White 13,651 13,106 5454.0% 12,983 3.9%

December 2016 Unemployment Rates

CountyLabor ForceEmployedUnemployed2016 Rate2015 Employed2015 Rate
TOTAL248,420238,9329,4883.8%238,4304.5%
U.S. 158,968,000 151,798,000 7,170,000 4.5% 149,703,000 4.8%
Indiana 3,295,293 3,163,852 131,441 4.0% 3,125,715 4.5%
Benton 4,570 4,394 1763.9% 4,457 4.4%
Carroll 10,189 9,767 4224.1% 9,815 4.3%
Cass 17,515 16,718 7974.6% 16,709 4.9%
Clinton 16,943 16,358 5853.5% 16,378 4.0%
Fountain 7,692 7,298 3945.1% 7,557 6.3%
Howard 37,594 35,970 1,624 4.3% 35,327 4.8%
Miami 15,728 15,050 6784.3% 14,721 5.1%
Montgomery 18,743 18,120 6233.3% 18,517 3.8%
Tippecanoe 94,102 90,924 3,178 3.4% 90,274 3.9%
Tipton 8,337 8,056 2813.4% 8,018 3.8%
Warren 3,976 3,808 1684.2% 3,895 5.1%
White 13,031 12,469 5624.3% 12,762 4.1%

2015

I am text block. Click edit button to change this text. Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.

February 2015 Unemployment Statistics

National and State:
     
Total:247,967234,41313,554 5.5 6.8
AreaLabor ForceEmployedUnemployed2015 Rate2014 Rate
U.S.156,213,000147,118,0009,095,000 5.8 7.0
Indiana3,221,1803,023,483197,697 6.1 6.9
 
West Central Indiana Region:
AreaLabor ForceEmployedUnemployed2015 Rate2014 Rate
Benton4,7524,478274 5.8 6.4
Carroll10,3639,805558 5.4 6.2
Cass18,53417,4801,054 5.7 6.8
Clinton17,04516,204841 4.9 6.0
Fountain8,3387,746592 7.1 8.4
Howard37,01834,6962,322 6.3 7.2
Miami15,73814,6571,081 6.9 7.8
Montgomery18,55317,588965 5.2 6.2
Tippecanoe91,87787,4574,420 4.8 5.6
Tipton8,1787,721457 5.6 6.6
Warren4,2554,002253 5.9 7.3
White13,31612,579737 5.5 6.5
 

I am text block. Click edit button to change this text. Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.

March 2015 Unemployment Rates

National and State:
     
Total:246,802233,78313,019 5.3 6.4
AreaLabor ForceEmployedUnemployed2015 Rate2014 Rate
U.S.156,318,000147,635,0008,682,000 5.6 6.8
Indiana3,213,7553,025,508188,247 5.9 6.6
 
West Central Indiana Region:
AreaLabor ForceEmployedUnemployed2015 Rate2014 Rate
Benton4,7284,472256 5.4 6.1
Carroll10,3079,768539 5.2 6.0
Cass18,34817,359989 5.4 6.5
Clinton16,90016,064836 4.9 5.8
Fountain8,3407,777563 6.8 7.9
Howard36,93334,6892,244 6.1 6.8
Miami15,82214,7881,034 6.5 7.5
Montgomery18,63617,725911 4.9 6.0
Tippecanoe90,94186,6304,311 4.7 5.4
Tipton8,2117,797414 5.0 6.3
Warren4,2314,001230 5.4 6.8
White13,40512,713692 5.2 6.2
 

April 2015 Unemployment Rates

National and State:
     
Total:245,946236,0419,905 4.0 5.4
AreaLabor ForceEmployedUnemployed2015 Rate2014 Rate
U.S.156,554,000148,587,0007,966,000 5.1 5.9
Indiana3,211,7013,065,070146,631 4.6 5.5
 
West Central Indiana Region:
AreaLabor ForceEmployedUnemployed2015 Rate2014 Rate
Benton4,6564,453203 4.4 5.0
Carroll10,1919,806385 3.8 4.8
Cass18,15917,427732 4.0 5.4
Clinton16,77516,160615 3.7 4.9
Fountain8,2477,831416 5.0 6.8
Howard36,67334,9451,728 4.7 5.9
Miami15,65114,870781 5.0 6.6
Montgomery18,54217,836706 3.8 5.0
Tippecanoe91,13987,7963,343 3.7 4.4
Tipton8,1637,842321 3.9 5.4
Warren4,2044,023181 4.3 5.4
White13,54613,052494 3.6 4.9
 

May 2015 Unemployment Rates

National and State:
     
Total:248,635237,69510,940 4.4 5.7
AreaLabor ForceEmployedUnemployed2015 Rate2014 Rate
U.S.157,719,000149,349,0008,370,000 5.3 6.1
Indiana3,262,7223,106,006156,716 4.8 5.9
 
West Central Indiana Region:
AreaLabor ForceEmployedUnemployed2015 Rate2014 Rate
Benton4,6734,463210 4.5 5.3
Carroll10,2289,814414 4.0 5.0
Cass18,32717,523804 4.4 5.6
Clinton17,04216,375667 3.9 5.3
Fountain8,4267,966460 5.5 7.1
Howard37,31235,4401,872 5.0 6.3
Miami15,95015,133817 5.1 6.8
Montgomery18,77617,998778 4.1 5.5
Tippecanoe91,11187,2513,860 4.2 5.0
Tipton8,5108,180330 3.9 5.3
Warren4,2814,080201 4.7 5.9
White13,99913,472527 3.8 4.9
 

June 2015 Unemployment Rates

National and State:
     
Total:248,508237,19011,317 4.6 5.7
AreaLabor ForceEmployedUnemployed2015 Rate2014 Rate
U.S.158,283,000149,645,0008,638,000 5.5 6.3
Indiana3,291,1793,134,576156,603 4.8 6.0
 
West Central Indiana Region:
AreaLabor ForceEmployedUnemployed2015 Rate2014 Rate
Benton4,5964,387209 4.5 5.4
Carroll10,0719,635435 4.3 5.1
Cass18,54817,741807 4.4 5.7
Clinton17,02416,361663 3.9 5.3
Fountain8,3927,947445 5.3 6.9
Howard37,71635,8631,853 4.9 6.3
Miami16,15315,355798 4.9 6.5
Montgomery19,00218,198804 4.2 5.6
Tippecanoe89,81085,5764,234 4.7 5.6
Tipton8,5778,242335 3.9 5.4
Warren4,2294,035194 4.6 6.0
White14,39013,850540 3.8 4.7
 

July 2015

National and State:
     
Total:247,845236,41511,430 4.6 5.8
AreaLabor ForceEmployedUnemployed2015 Rate2014 Rate
U.S.158,527,000149,722,0008,805,000 5.6 6.5
Indiana3,304,3313,146,690157,741 4.8 6.1
 
West Central Indiana Region:
AreaLabor ForceEmployedUnemployed2015 Rate2014 Rate
Benton4,5324,328204 4.5 5.5
Carroll10,0199,570449 4.5 5.3
Cass18,40317,611792 4.3 5.8
Clinton17,07516,394681 4.0 5.2
Fountain8,4347,881553 6.6 7.0
Howard37,54735,7011,846 4.9 6.6
Miami15,97015,154816 5.1 6.7
Montgomery18,95318,168785 4.1 5.7
Tippecanoe89,84685,6344,212 4.7 5.6
Tipton8,5918,256335 3.9 5.3
Warren4,2354,021214 5.1 6.0
White14,24013,697543 3.8 4.8
 

August 2015 Unemployment Statistics

CountyLabor ForceEmployedUnemployed2015 Rate2014 Rate
TOTAL246,800236,54310,2574.2%5.6%
Benton4,5904,4061844.0%5.5%
Carroll10,0999,6844154.1%5.3%
Cass18,22517,4867394.1%5.6%
Clinton16,85516,2226333.8%5.1%
Fountain8,3477,9104375.2%6.5%
Howard37,70235,9811,7214.6%6.2%
Miami15,78915,0417484.7%6.4%
Montgomery18,44617,7476993.8%5.5%
Tippecanoe90,15386,4443,7094.1%5.2%
Tipton8,4938,1952983.5%5.0%
Warren4,2164,0331834.3%5.8%
White13,88513,3944913.5%4.9%

September 2015 Unemployment Rates

CountyLabor ForceEmployedUnemployed2015 Rate2014 Rate
TOTAL250,093240,7729,3213.7%5.1%
U.S.156,607,000148,980,0007,628,0004.9%5.7%
Indiana3,258,2423,126,659131,5834.0%5.5%
Benton4,6824,5181643.8%5.2%
Carroll10,3439,9693743.6%4.6%
Cass18,13917,4696703.7%5.1%
Clinton16,89316,3165773.4%4.6%
Fountain8,3177,9193984.8%6.0%
Howard37,62236,0651,5574.1%5.7%
Miami15,82215,1376854.3%5.9%
Montgomery18,80118,1586433.4%5.0%
Tippecanoe93,19589,8373,3583.6%4.6%
Tipton8,4418,1692723.2%4.6%
Warren4,1834,0181653.9%5.1%
White13,65513,1974583.4%4.5%

October 2015 Unemployment Rates

CountyLABOR FORCEEMPLOYEDUNEMPLOYED2015 RATE2014 RATE
TOTAL251,480241,6219,8593.9%5.4%
US157,313,000149,716,0007,597,0004.8%5.5%
Indiana3,284,0573,146,146137,9114.2%5.6%
Benton4,7454,5671783.8%4.9%
Carroll10,46110,0713903.7%4.8%
Cass18,14517,4287174.0%5.4%
Clinton17,12716,5166113.6%4.9%
Fountain8,2927,8744185.0%6.6%
Howard37,86136,2041,6574.4%6.1%
Miami15,43814,7247144.6%6.4%
Montgomery19,06118,3816803.6%5.2%
Tippecanoe94,04790,5223,5253.7%4.8%
Tipton8,4708,1742963.5%4.9%
Warren4,1834,0061774.2%5.5%
White13,65013,1544963.6%4.9%

November 2015 Unemployment Rates

CountyLABOR FORCEEMPLOYEDUNEMPLOYED2015 RATE2014 RATE
TOTAL253,501242,55910,8124.3%5.7%
US157,340,000149,766,0007,573,0004.8%5.5%
Indiana3,296,8683,149,458147,4104.5%5.9%
Benton4,8884,6951933.9%5.2%
Carroll10,66110,2274344.1%5.1%
Cass18,24817,4747744.2%5.8%
Clinton17,25516,5676884.0%5.2%
Fountain8,4447,9524925.8%6.9%
Howard37,98336,1021,7514.6%6.3%
Miami15,94315,1827614.8%6.7%
Montgomery19,14318,3917523.9%5.6%
Tippecanoe94,37590,4693,9064.1%5.0%
Tipton8,6578,3303273.8%5.3%
Warren4,2614,0592024.7%6.0%
White13,64313,1115323.9%5.3%

December 2015 Unemployment Rates

CountyLabor ForceEmployedUnemployed2015 Rate2014 Rate
TOTAL252,259241,32810,9314.30%5.40%
U.S.157,245,000149,703,0007,542,0004.80%5.40%
Indiana3,290,3483,140,143150,2054.60%5.70%
Benton4,7714,5612104.40%5.20%
Carroll10,50610,0514554.30%5.00%
Cass18,23217,3538794.80%5.50%
Clinton17,14116,4436984.10%4.90%
Fountain8,3257,8065196.20%6.60%
Howard38,03436,2241,8104.80%6.00%
Miami15,86315,0628015.00%6.50%
Montgomery19,20418,4537513.40%5.00%
Tippecanoe94,07190,3583,7133.90%4.60%
Tipton8,5318,2043273.80%5.10%
Warren4,1843,9732115.00%5.80%
White13,39712,8405574.20%5.10%

2014

January 2014 Unemployment Rates

National and State:
     
Total:234,217219,20315,014 6.4 9.6
AreaLabor ForceEmployedUnemployed2014 Rate2013 Rate
U.S.154,381,000143,526,00010,855,000 7.0 8.5
Indiana3,159,6032,950,298209,305 6.6 9.0
 
West Central Indiana Region:
AreaLabor ForceEmployedUnemployed2014 Rate2013 Rate
Benton4,2363,938298 7.0 9.8
Carroll9,7279,100627 6.4 9.9
Cass17,32816,1621,166 6.7 9.4
Clinton16,27015,293977 6.0 9.3
Fountain8,2107,530680 8.3 9.8
Howard35,55733,0542,503 7.0 9.8
Miami15,04313,8141,229 8.211.2
Montgomery17,99816,8691,129 6.3 8.6
Tippecanoe85,62280,8574,765 5.6 8.5
Tipton7,2956,755540 7.410.7
Warren4,6644,378286 6.1 8.6
White12,26711,453814 6.6 9.7
 

February 2014 Unemployment Rate

National and State:
     
Total:235,412219,90815,514 6.6 9.0
AreaLabor ForceEmployedUnemployed2014 Rate2013 Rate
U.S.155,027,000144,134,00010,893,000 7.0 8.1
Indiana3,180,3132,961,746218,567 6.9 8.6
 
West Central Indiana Region:
AreaLabor ForceEmployedUnemployed2014 Rate2013 Rate
Benton4,2373,945292 6.9 9.1
Carroll9,7509,115635 6.5 8.0
Cass17,69816,4871,211 6.8 8.9
Clinton16,37915,384995 6.1 8.1
Fountain8,0107,332688 8.612.0
Howard35,70833,1062,602 7.3 9.4
Miami15,16813,9101,258 8.310.7
Montgomery18,17517,0281,147 6.3 8.0
Tippecanoe85,98880,9954,993 5.8 7.2
Tipton7,3256,765560 7.6 9.5
Warren4,6234,332291 6.3 9.1
White12,35111,509842 6.8 8.6
 

March 2015 Unemployment Rates

National and State:
     
Total:246,802233,78313,019 5.3 6.4
AreaLabor ForceEmployedUnemployed2015 Rate2014 Rate
U.S.156,318,000147,635,0008,682,000 5.6 6.8
Indiana3,213,7553,025,508188,247 5.9 6.6
 
West Central Indiana Region:
AreaLabor ForceEmployedUnemployed2015 Rate2014 Rate
Benton4,7284,472256 5.4 6.1
Carroll10,3079,768539 5.2 6.0
Cass18,34817,359989 5.4 6.5
Clinton16,90016,064836 4.9 5.8
Fountain8,3407,777563 6.8 7.9
Howard36,93334,6892,244 6.1 6.8
Miami15,82214,7881,034 6.5 7.5
Montgomery18,63617,725911 4.9 6.0
Tippecanoe90,94186,6304,311 4.7 5.4
Tipton8,2117,797414 5.0 6.3
Warren4,2314,001230 5.4 6.8
White13,40512,713692 5.2 6.2
 

April 2014 Unemployment Rates

National and State:
     
Total:236,893224,49112,402 5.2 7.6
AreaLabor ForceEmployedUnemployed2014 Rate2013 Rate
U.S.154,845,000145,767,0009,079,000 5.9 7.1
Indiana3,211,6513,033,482178,169 5.5 7.4
 
West Central Indiana Region:
AreaLabor ForceEmployedUnemployed2014 Rate2013 Rate
Benton4,2454,016229 5.4 8.2
Carroll9,7609,281479 4.9 6.5
Cass17,64716,701946 5.4 7.4
Clinton16,32515,524801 4.9 7.1
Fountain8,2527,692560 6.8 9.3
Howard36,14934,0242,125 5.9 8.1
Miami15,22814,1681,060 7.0 9.2
Montgomery18,33717,403934 5.1 6.8
Tippecanoe86,41182,4653,946 4.6 6.1
Tipton7,4156,953462 6.2 7.9
Warren4,6534,436217 4.7 7.1
White12,47111,828643 5.2 7.0
 

May 2014 Unemployment Rates

National and State:
     
Total:236,315223,03713,278 5.6 8.1
AreaLabor ForceEmployedUnemployed2014 Rate2013 Rate
U.S.155,841,000146,398,0009,443,000 6.1 7.3
Indiana3,229,2283,041,964187,264 5.8 7.6
 
West Central Indiana Region:
AreaLabor ForceEmployedUnemployed2014 Rate2013 Rate
Benton4,2023,965237 5.6 7.9
Carroll9,6289,163465 4.8 7.1
Cass17,77016,785985 5.5 7.6
Clinton16,40715,549858 5.2 7.3
Fountain7,9857,407578 7.211.9
Howard35,67533,3862,289 6.4 8.5
Miami15,41214,3211,091 7.1 9.4
Montgomery18,61817,6001,018 5.5 7.2
Tippecanoe85,82181,4144,407 5.1 6.8
Tipton7,2786,822456 6.3 7.5
Warren4,6384,399239 5.2 9.2
White12,88112,226655 5.1 6.9
 
National and State:
     
Total:236,297221,67014,627 6.2 8.4
AreaLabor ForceEmployedUnemployed2014 Rate2013 Rate
U.S.156,997,000147,104,0009,893,000 6.3 7.8
Indiana3,268,9503,068,537200,413 6.1 7.9
 
West Central Indiana Region:
AreaLabor ForceEmployedUnemployed2014 Rate2013 Rate
Benton4,1153,861254 6.2 7.9
Carroll9,4138,922491 5.2 7.4
Cass18,16017,0821,078 5.9 7.8
Clinton16,67815,747931 5.6 7.5
Fountain8,0137,418595 7.412.1
Howard36,05233,6202,432 6.7 8.7
Miami15,44414,3271,117 7.2 9.4
Montgomery18,68517,5861,099 5.9 7.7
Tippecanoe84,47779,2735,204 6.2 8.0
Tipton7,3596,870489 6.6 7.5
Warren4,6054,352253 5.5 9.4
White13,29612,612684 5.1 6.9
 

July 2014 Unemployment Rates

National and State:
     
Total:238,990225,30113,689 5.7 7.6
AreaLabor ForceEmployedUnemployed2014 Rate2013 Rate
U.S.157,573,000147,265,00010,307,000 6.5 7.7
Indiana3,274,2353,083,441190,794 5.8 7.5
 
West Central Indiana Region:
AreaLabor ForceEmployedUnemployed2014 Rate2013 Rate
Benton4,1343,902232 5.6 7.6
Carroll9,4959,017478 5.0 6.9
Cass18,17017,1581,012 5.6 7.5
Clinton16,73415,890844 5.0 7.0
Fountain8,3847,828556 6.6 9.0
Howard37,49635,0542,442 6.5 8.4
Miami15,43514,3731,062 6.9 9.3
Montgomery18,74117,7201,021 5.4 7.2
Tippecanoe84,87280,1164,756 5.6 7.5
Tipton7,5747,163411 5.4 7.1
Warren4,7454,508237 5.0 6.9
White13,21012,572638 4.8 6.5
 

August 2014 Unemployment Rates

National and State:
     
Total:238,810226,36412,446 5.2 7.2
AreaLabor ForceEmployedUnemployed2014 Rate2013 Rate
U.S.156,434,000146,647,0009,787,000 6.3 7.3
Indiana3,244,7463,066,727178,019 5.5 7.2
 
West Central Indiana Region:
AreaLabor ForceEmployedUnemployed2014 Rate2013 Rate
Benton4,1723,936236 5.7 6.6
Carroll9,6029,096506 5.3 6.7
Cass18,08617,140946 5.2 7.2
Clinton16,82416,022802 4.8 6.6
Fountain8,2597,756503 6.1 9.0
Howard37,58735,3992,188 5.8 8.1
Miami15,41914,439980 6.4 9.0
Montgomery18,41617,473943 5.1 7.0
Tippecanoe84,94880,8244,124 4.9 6.5
Tipton7,5997,233366 4.8 6.8
Warren4,7254,505220 4.7 6.8
White13,17312,541632 4.8 6.3
 

September 2014 Unemployment Rates

National and State:
     
Total:240,287228,56111,726 4.9 6.7
AreaLabor ForceEmployedUnemployed2014 Rate2013 Rate
U.S.155,903,000146,941,0008,962,000 5.7 7.0
Indiana3,228,4513,062,465165,986 5.1 6.9
 
West Central Indiana Region:
AreaLabor ForceEmployedUnemployed2014 Rate2013 Rate
Benton4,2674,045222 5.2 5.8
Carroll9,8079,348459 4.7 6.4
Cass17,94917,078871 4.9 6.7
Clinton16,77816,043735 4.4 6.1
Fountain8,1697,695474 5.8 8.3
Howard37,40135,3552,046 5.5 7.4
Miami15,44014,521919 6.0 8.2
Montgomery18,45117,553898 4.9 6.5
Tippecanoe87,04383,0583,985 4.6 6.2
Tipton7,5627,225337 4.5 6.3
Warren4,6944,496198 4.2 6.5
White12,72612,144582 4.6 6.0
 

Imported from Manual Input

National and State:
     
Total:243,698231,12112,577 5.2 7.1
AreaLabor ForceEmployedUnemployed2014 Rate2013 Rate
U.S.156,616,000147,936,0008,680,000 5.5 7.0
Indiana3,272,4933,098,419174,074 5.3 6.9
 
West Central Indiana Region:
AreaLabor ForceEmployedUnemployed2014 Rate2013 Rate
Benton4,3594,131228 5.2 5.8
Carroll10,0299,545484 4.8 6.3
Cass18,21517,277938 5.1 6.7
Clinton16,82716,027800 4.8 6.2
Fountain8,0827,554528 6.510.1
Howard37,91535,7022,213 5.8 7.4
Miami15,56714,5571,010 6.5 8.6
Montgomery18,62317,683940 5.0 6.6
Tippecanoe89,04084,8114,229 4.7 6.1
Tipton7,6607,295365 4.8 6.5
Warren4,7144,491223 4.7 8.1
White12,66712,048619 4.9 6.5
 

November 2014 Unemployment Statistics

National and State:
     
Total:243,902230,22513,677 5.6 6.7
AreaLabor ForceEmployedUnemployed2014 Rate2013 Rate
U.S.156,297,000147,666,0008,630,000 5.5 6.6
Indiana3,267,8643,079,498188,366 5.8 6.7
 
West Central Indiana Region:
AreaLabor ForceEmployedUnemployed2014 Rate2013 Rate
Benton4,3734,115258 5.9 5.9
Carroll10,0359,508527 5.3 6.3
Cass18,19517,1591,036 5.7 6.8
Clinton16,93616,055881 5.2 6.2
Fountain8,1927,622570 7.0 8.1
Howard37,83935,4962,343 6.2 7.3
Miami15,63014,5391,091 7.0 8.3
Montgomery18,49817,4711,027 5.6 6.6
Tippecanoe89,06584,4834,582 5.1 6.1
Tipton7,6877,253434 5.6 6.9
Warren4,7524,504248 5.2 5.9
White12,70012,020680 5.4 6.4
 
National and State:
     
Total:243,156229,91413,242 5.4 6.4
AreaLabor ForceEmployedUnemployed2014 Rate2013 Rate
U.S.155,521,000147,190,0008,331,000 5.4 6.5
Indiana3,250,7543,063,578187,176 5.8 6.3
 
West Central Indiana Region:
AreaLabor ForceEmployedUnemployed2014 Rate2013 Rate
Benton4,3654,098267 6.1 5.9
Carroll10,0129,470542 5.4 5.9
Cass18,13917,1311,008 5.6 6.5
Clinton16,93516,081854 5.0 5.9
Fountain8,2367,675561 6.8 7.8
Howard37,69535,4132,282 6.1 6.8
Miami15,53914,4571,082 7.0 7.9
Montgomery18,49417,519975 5.3 6.0
Tippecanoe88,45284,1434,309 4.9 5.4
Tipton7,6667,236430 5.6 6.7
Warren4,8314,584247 5.1 5.8
White12,79212,107685 5.4 6.0