Archived Unemployment Statistics

unemployment in indiana

Below are the archived unemployment rates for years past.

2019

January 2019 Unemployment Rates

 Labor ForceEmployedUnemployed2019 Rate2018 Employed2018 Rate
TOTAL256,074245,97410,1003.90%242,1563.60%
U.S.162,104,000154,964,0007,140,0004.40%152,848,0004.50%
Indiana3,390,8943,252,471138,4234.10%3,196,7713.60%
Benton4,5664,3711954.30%4,2943.60%
Carroll10,2439,8394043.90%9,7193.70%
Cass18,26917,4638064.40%17,0114.10%
Clinton17,12916,5465833.40%16,2503.10%
Fountain8,1707,8083624.40%7,5134.10%
Howard38,01736,2731,7444.60%35,4523.80%
Miami15,85315,1287254.60%14,6794.10%
Montgomery19,14418,4357093.10%18,2333.20%
Tippecanoe98,08394,4903,5933.70%93,7383.20%
Tipton9,1008,7823183.50%8,6503.00%
Warren4,2024,0471553.70%3,9233.50%
White13,29812,7925063.80%12,6943.80%

February 2019 Unemployment Rates

 Labor ForceEmployedUnemployed2019 Rate2018 Employed2018 Rate
TOTAL257,379247,29610,0833.90%244,4443.70%
U.S.162,793,000156,167,0006,625,0004.10%154,403,0004.40%
Indiana3,412,9363,273,406139,5304.10%3,228,3223.80%
Benton4,6104,4102004.30%4,3613.70%
Carroll10,3139,8864274.10%9,8383.90%
Cass18,52717,6828454.60%17,4044.30%
Clinton17,21816,6235953.50%16,4043.40%
Fountain8,2147,8393754.60%7,6274.10%
Howard38,28936,5481,7414.50%35,5863.90%
Miami15,99315,2687254.50%14,8744.10%
Montgomery19,22218,5236993.60%18,4433.20%
Tippecanoe98,19094,6823,5083.60%94,1713.40%
Tipton9,1618,8433183.50%8,8113.30%
Warren4,2324,0791533.60%4,0133.60%
White13,41012,9134973.70%12,9123.80%

March 2019 Unemployment Rates

 Labor ForceEmployedUnemployed2019 Rate2018 Employed2018 Rate
TOTAL256,405247,0159,3903.70%245,9643.50%
U.S.162,823,000156,441,0006,382,0003.90%154,877,0004.10%
Indiana3,419,8003,285,387134,4133.90%3,246,6053.50%
Benton4,5334,3571763.90%4,4013.70%
Carroll10,1919,7963953.90%9,8893.50%
Cass18,49817,6997994.30%17,5014.10%
Clinton17,15016,6075433.20%16,5303.00%
Fountain8,1937,8473464.20%7,7523.80%
Howard38,28336,6161,6674.40%35,7383.70%
Miami16,04115,3596824.30%15,1024.00%
Montgomery19,31918,6726473.30%18,6733.00%
Tippecanoe97,37794,1473,2303.30%94,3613.20%
Tipton9,1848,8793053.30%8,8672.80%
Warren4,2144,0671473.50%4,0473.40%
White13,42212,9694533.40%13,1033.50%

April 2019 Unemployment Rates

 Labor ForceEmployedUnemployed2019 Rate2018 Employed2018 Rate
TOTAL258,036248,8389,1983.60%249,5493.00%
U.S.162,097,000156,710,0005,387,0003.30%155,348,0003.70%
Indiana3,406,9163,302,940103,9763.10%3,274,1793.10%
Benton4,4574,3331242.80%4,4392.80%
Carroll10,1409,8313093.00%10,0282.90%
Cass18,34617,5787684.20%17,7453.50%
Clinton17,15416,7304242.50%16,6562.60%
Fountain8,0557,7942613.20%7,7593.20%
Howard39,50236,8162,6866.80%36,2713.40%
Miami16,09115,2638285.10%15,2443.80%
Montgomery19,07418,5675072.70%18,6022.70%
Tippecanoe98,06195,6132,4482.50%96,5722.80%
Tipton9,3638,9604034.30%8,9932.50%
Warren4,1854,0731122.70%4,0572.70%
White13,60813,2803282.40%13,1832.80%

May 2019 Unemployment Rates

 Labor ForceEmployedUnemployed2019 Rate2018 Employed2018 Rate
TOTAL251,232244,1847,0482.80%252,5343.00%
U.S.162,655,000157,152,0005,503,0003.40%156,009,0003.60%
Indiana3,368,5233,269,72598,7982.90%3,295,7843.20%
Benton4,4664,3371292.90%4,6672.90%
Carroll9,9299,6632662.70%10,3362.90%
Cass18,20617,6605463.00%18,0683.30%
Clinton17,13316,7294042.40%17,0302.60%
Fountain8,1137,8622513.10%8,0623.20%
Howard37,60036,3971,2033.20%36,4043.30%
Miami15,84515,3405053.20%15,5613.60%
Montgomery19,06318,5445192.70%18,8112.80%
Tippecanoe93,41390,8432,5702.80%96,2023.00%
Tipton9,3129,0892232.40%9,2522.40%
Warren4,2214,1091122.70%4,2472.80%
White13,93113,6113202.30%13,8942.70%

I am text block.

I am text block. Click edit button to change this text. Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.

I am text block. Click edit button to change this text. Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.

I am text block. Click edit button to change this text. Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.

I am text block. Click edit button to change this text. Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.

I am text block. Click edit button to change this text. Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.

I am text block. Click edit button to change this text. Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.

2018

January 2018 Unemployment Rates

 Labor ForceEmployedUnemployed2018 Rate2017 Employed2017 Rate
TOTAL246,000237,5648,4363.40%237,8394.00%
U.S.160,037,000152,848,0007,189,0004.50%150,527,0005.10%
Indiana3,297,4083,150,039147,3693.60%3,150,0394.50%
Benton4,4024,2461563.50%4,2444.70%
Carroll9,8959,5393563.60%9,5494.70%
Cass17,22416,5117134.10%16,9315.00%
Clinton16,40215,8925103.10%16,1233.90%
Fountain7,6627,3413214.20%7,3095.40%
Howard38,10636,7621,3443.50%35,7594.70%
Miami15,30314,6956084.00%15,0304.90%
Montgomery18,46017,8865743.10%18,2283.70%
Tippecanoe93,98791,0162,9713.20%91,7753.80%
Tipton8,2838,0252583.10%7,9744.10%
Warren3,8683,7301383.60%3,7884.50%
White12,40811,9214873.90%12,3314.70%

February 2018 Unemployment Rates

 Labor ForceEmployedUnemployed2018 Rate2017 Employed2017 Rate
TOTAL251,908242,8819,0273.60%238,4594.40%
U.S.161,494,000154,403,0007,091,0004.40%151,594,0004.90%
Indiana3,324,5703,201,419123,1513.90%3,162,4334.30%
Benton4,5654,4001653.60%4,2384.50%
Carroll10,2389,8503883.80%9,5354.50%
Cass17,61716,8437744.40%17,0644.90%
Clinton16,76016,1955653.40%16,1563.70%
Fountain7,8237,5013224.10%7,3465.30%
Howard38,82837,4161,4123.60%35,7204.60%
Miami15,57914,9486314.10%15,0754.70%
Montgomery18,71618,1245923.20%18,0283.60%
Tippecanoe96,65893,4143,2443.40%91,1283.70%
Tipton8,4628,1702923.50%8,0314.00%
Warren3,9723,8261463.70%3,8204.40%
White12,69012,1944963.90%12,3184.40%

March 2018 Unemployment Rates

 Labor ForceEmployedUnemployed2018 Rate2017 Employed2017 Rate
TOTAL253,145245,1118,0343.20%241,8653.70%
U.S.161,548,000154,877,0006,671,0004.10%152,628,0004.60%
Indiana3,350,1753,239,843110,3323.30%3,187,7903.70%
Benton4,5914,4341573.40%4,4083.70%
Carroll10,2209,8843363.90%9,7933.70%
Cass17,88717,1906973.90%17,2744.10%
Clinton16,72516,2544712.80%16,3463.20%
Fountain7,8657,5742913.70%7,5824.30%
Howard39,17837,9051,2733.20%36,0163.90%
Miami15,77815,1955833.70%15,2954.00%
Montgomery19,10118,5605412.80%18,4363.10%
Tippecanoe96,21993,3492,8703.00%91,8813.30%
Tipton8,5638,3222412.80%8,1943.20%
Warren4,0643,9331313.20%3,9353.60%
White12,95412,5114433.40%12,7053.70%
.

April 2018 Unemployment Rates

 Labor ForceEmployedUnemployed2018 Rate2017 Employed2017 Rate
TOTAL255,105247,8497,2562.80%242,2512.80%
U.S.161,280,000155,348,0005,932,0003.70%153,262,0004.10%
Indiana3,370,0413,270,90999,1322.90%3,217,8973.00%
Benton4,5684,4491192.60%4,3682.80%
Carroll10,2579,9702872.80%9,7322.80%
Cass17,86317,2576063.40%17,2243.30%
Clinton16,79616,3724242.50%16,4102.60%
Fountain7,8827,6312513.20%7,6003.50%
Howard39,34738,1401,2073.10%36,4953.10%
Miami15,86715,2915763.60%15,3743.20%
Montgomery19,12618,6454812.50%18,4932.50%
Tippecanoe97,61995,0012,6182.70%91,5662.60%
Tipton8,5748,3542202.60%8,2522.40%
Warren4,0703,9641062.60%3,9162.70%
White13,13612,7753612.70%12,8212.90%

May 2018 Unemployment Rates

 Labor ForceEmployedUnemployed2018 Rate2017 Employed2017 Rate
TOTAL259,543251,6027,9413.00%241,1523.00%
U.S.161,765,000156,009,0005,756,0003.60%153,407,0004.10%
Indiana3,406,8333,297,563109,2703.20%3,225,3803.20%
Benton4,8384,6971412.90%4,4633.00%
Carroll10,63210,3243082.90%9,7163.00%
Cass18,21817,6036153.40%17,4533.30%
Clinton17,26316,7964672.70%16,5832.80%
Fountain8,1927,9182743.30%7,8193.60%
Howard39,58338,3121,2713.20%36,6253.30%
Miami16,20515,6135923.70%15,5693.30%
Montgomery19,45718,9105472.80%18,6982.70%
Tippecanoe98,10095,1062,9943.10%88,3213.00%
Tipton8,8838,6562272.60%8,5622.50%
Warren4,2544,1321222.90%4,0323.10%
White13,91813,5353832.80%13,3112.70%

June 2018 Unemployment Rates

 Labor ForceEmployedUnemployed2018 Rate2017 Employed2017 Rate
TOTAL258,138248,8559,2833.6%241,3513.7%
U.S.163,277,000156,465,0006,812,0004.2%154,086,0004.5%
Indiana3,434,6263,309,343125,2833.6%3,246,3183.5%
Benton4,6384,4751633.5%4,3393.2%
Carroll10,2589,9063523.4%9,5473.4%
Cass18,38817,6956933.8%17,5783.9%
Clinton17,33816,8315072.9%16,7023.2%
Fountain8,1257,7983274.0%7,7053.9%
Howard40,27438,6451,6294.0%37,2655.5%
Miami16,33215,6406924.2%15,4874.9%
Montgomery19,29118,6606313.3%18,5793.1%
Tippecanoe96,09192,6613,4303.6%88,3713.4%
Tipton8,8318,5422893.3%8,4253.7%
Warren4,1924,0431493.6%3,9313.3%
White14,38013,9594212.9%13,4222.9%

July 2018 Unemployment Rates

 Labor ForceEmployedUnemployed2018 Rate2017 Employed2017 Rate
TOTAL259,166250,5318,6353.30%240,2803.50%
U.S.163,734,000157,004,0006,730,0004.10%154,470,0004.60%
Indiana3,442,5203,320,953121,5673.50%3,234,8023.60%
Benton4,7324,5881443.00%4,2833.40%
Carroll10,41510,0883273.10%9,5003.60%
Cass18,14117,4766653.70%17,2363.70%
Clinton17,35416,8804742.70%16,4083.40%
Fountain8,1667,8702963.60%7,6294.00%
Howard40,55639,1521,4043.50%36,8023.70%
Miami16,18715,5816063.70%15,1333.90%
Montgomery19,25418,6326223.20%18,5363.10%
Tippecanoe96,75293,4523,3003.40%89,3923.50%
Tipton8,9608,7132472.80%8,3262.90%
Warren4,2584,1161423.30%3,9353.50%
White14,39113,9834082.80%13,1003.10%

August 2018 Unemployment Rates

 Labor ForceEmployedUnemployed2018 Rate2017 Employed2017 Rate
TOTAL257,852248,7049,1483.60%242,5833.70%
U.S.161,909,000155,539,0006,370,0003.90%153,576,0004.50%
Indiana3,409,6053,282,117127,4883.70%3,201,3753.90%
Benton4,6334,4821513.30%4,4033.80%
Carroll10,3089,9563523.40%9,7653.60%
Cass17,90817,2206883.80%17,1174.00%
Clinton17,18516,6495363.10%16,4273.50%
Fountain8,0307,7103204.00%7,6194.20%
Howard40,22638,7561,4703.70%36,3924.10%
Miami16,05415,4126424.00%15,0834.10%
Montgomery18,93318,2866473.40%18,2203.60%
Tippecanoe97,49194,0143,4773.60%92,2463.80%
Tipton8,8038,5442592.90%8,2843.40%
Warren4,1884,0371513.60%3,9543.50%
White14,09313,6384553.20%13,0733.30%

September 2018 Unemployment Rates

 Labor ForceEmployedUnemployed2018 Rate2017 Employed2017 Rate
TOTAL259,727252,7097,0182.70%242,5833.10%
U.S.161,958,000156,191,0005,766,0003.60%154,494,0004.10%
Indiana3,384,7373,282,386102,3513.00%3,201,3753.30%
Benton4,6474,5231242.70%4,3382.90%
Carroll10,41210,1332792.70%9,7212.90%
Cass17,87217,3285443.00%17,1113.70%
Clinton17,04416,6424022.40%16,3972.80%
Fountain7,9857,7222633.30%7,5123.70%
Howard40,08238,8851,1973.00%36,8563.40%
Miami15,84915,3295203.30%15,1063.50%
Montgomery19,00718,5194882.60%18,3132.90%
Tippecanoe99,59397,0692,5242.50%92,9392.90%
Tipton9,3369,1352012.20%8,3072.80%
Warren4,1514,0221293.10%3,9373.00%
White13,74913,4023472.50%12,7382.90%

October 2018 Unemployment Rates

 Labor ForceEmployedUnemployed2018 Rate2017 Employed2017 Rate
TOTAL259,921251,1808,7413.40%243,1042.90%
U.S.162,723,000156,952,0005,771,0003.50%154,223,0003.90%
Indiana3,404,3983,283,527120,8713.60%3,212,1283.10%
Benton4,7074,5641433.00%4,4012.70%
Carroll10,55010,2173333.20%9,8332.90%
Cass17,91917,2816383.60%16,9273.30%
Clinton17,14716,6584892.90%16,4572.60%
Fountain7,9977,6823153.90%7,5793.40%
Howard39,86738,4111,4563.70%36,8093.20%
Miami15,71915,1116083.90%14,9333.50%
Montgomery18,07817,4526263.50%18,3372.70%
Tippecanoe100,82297,4803,3423.30%93,2292.80%
Tipton9,3649,1232412.60%8,2952.60%
Warren4,1704,0291413.40%3,8862.70%
White13,58113,1724093.00%12,4182.90%

November 2018 Unemployment Rates

 Labor ForceEmployedUnemployed2018 Rate2017 Employed2017 Rate
TOTAL262,618251,00611,6124.40%243,1573.00%
U.S.162,665,000157,015,0005,650,0003.50%154,180,0003.90%
Indiana3,392,3693,268,504123,8653.70%3,204,9043.20%
Benton4,7154,5561593.40%4,4862.80%
Carroll10,53910,1663733.50%9,9282.90%
Cass18,20517,3508554.70%16,8873.30%
Clinton17,12416,5935313.10%16,4702.70%
Fountain8,1227,8093133.90%7,6003.50%
Howard42,28538,7773,5088.30%36,8393.20%
Miami16,35215,28710656.50%15,0853.50%
Montgomery18,83318,1966373.40%18,2652.80%
Tippecanoe99,72596,5623,1633.20%92,9263.00%
Tipton9,6229,1674554.70%8,3412.50%
Warren4,1494,0131363.30%3,9172.90%
White12,94712,5304173.20%12,4133.10%

December 2018 Unemployment Rates

 Labor ForceEmployedUnemployed2018 Rate2017 Employed2017 Rate
TOTAL258,098249,9618,1373.20%238,1223.00%
U.S.162,510,000156,481,0006,029,0003.70%153,602,0003.90%
Indiana3,372,0013,257,659114,3423.40%3,179,9123.10%
Benton4,6874,5381493.20%4,3113.00%
Carroll10,42310,0783453.30%9,5942.90%
Cass18,00317,3626413.60%16,7523.40%
Clinton17,04516,5724732.80%16,2202.50%
Fountain8,1057,7953103.80%7,4753.40%
Howard40,56139,0891,4723.60%36,0893.00%
Miami15,95515,3496063.80%14,9513.30%
Montgomery18,73118,1465853.10%18,0982.60%
Tippecanoe98,09295,2712,8212.90%90,4862.70%
Tipton9,4119,1902212.30%8,2322.50%
Warren4,1404,0101303.10%3,8313.00%
White12,94512,5613843.00%12,0833.10%

2017

January 2017 Unemployment Rates

CountyLabor ForceEmployedUnemployed2017 Rate2016 Employed2016 Rate
TOTAL249,684238,55311,1314.5%238,9495.0%
U.S. 158,676,000 150,527,000 8,149,000 5.1% 149,037,000 4.8%
Indiana 3,303,781 3,150,051 153,730 4.7% 3,126,080 4.5%
Benton 4,521 4,303 2184.8% 4,360 4.8%
Carroll 10,084 9,595 4894.8% 9,630 4.7%
Cass 17,466 16,541 9255.3% 16,983 5.2%
Clinton 16,800 16,122 6784.0% 16,218 4.5%
Fountain 7,621 7,185 4365.7% 7,371 6.8%
Howard 38,223 36,362 1,861 4.9% 35,961 5.1%
Miami 15,697 14,889 8085.1% 14,915 5.3%
Montgomery 18,602 17,872 7303.9% 18,188 4.3%
Tippecanoe 95,560 91,759 3,801 4.0% 90,774 4.3%
Tipton 8,242 7,886 3564.3% 8,008 4.4%
Warren 3,951 3,763 1884.8% 3,805 5.9%
White 12,917 12,276 6415.0% 12,736 4.7%

February 2017 Unemployment Rates

CountyLabor ForceEmployedUnemployed2017 Rate2016 Employed2016 Rate
TOTAL251,434240,20511,2294.5%240,6905.1%
U.S. 159,482,000 151,594,000 7,887,000 4.9% 150,060,000 4.9%
Indiana 3,302,752 3,148,963 153,789 4.7% 3,141,213 5.1%
Benton 4,584 4,363 2214.8% 4,441 4.9%
Carroll 10,231 9,738 4934.8% 9,790 4.7%
Cass 17,559 16,601 9585.5% 17,120 5.5%
Clinton 16,785 16,097 6884.1% 16,282 4.6%
Fountain 7,661 7,211 4505.9% 7,409 7.0%
Howard 38,512 36,638 1,874 4.9% 36,033 5.3%
Miami 15,712 14,898 8145.2% 14,944 5.5%
Montgomery 18,616 17,888 7283.9% 18,294 4.4%
Tippecanoe 96,597 92,783 3,814 3.9% 91,662 4.3%
Tipton 8,247 7,880 3674.5% 8,038 4.8%
Warren 3,976 3,781 1954.9% 3,831 5.8%
White 12,954 12,327 6274.8% 12,846 4.7%

March 2017 Unemployment Rates

CountyLabor ForceEmployedUnemployed2017 Rate2016 Employed2016 Rate
TOTAL252,507243,2369,2713.7%241,5985.2%
U.S. 159,912,000 152,628,000 7,284,000 4.6% 150,738,000 5.1%
Indiana 3,306,054 3,179,631 126,423 3.8% 3,157,311 5.1%
Benton 4,684 4,507 1773.8% 4,493 4.0%
Carroll 10,320 9,928 3923.8% 9,851 4.5%
Cass 17,797 17,023 7744.3% 17,237 5.5%
Clinton 16,865 16,299 5663.4% 16,349 4.6%
Fountain 7,833 7,483 3504.5% 7,496 6.8%
Howard 38,394 36,873 1,521 4.0% 36,085 6.2%
Miami 15,951 15,287 6644.2% 15,141 6.1%
Montgomery 18,867 18,261 6063.2% 18,437 4.4%
Tippecanoe 96,103 92,830 3,273 3.4% 91,474 4.4%
Tipton 8,359 8,072 2873.4% 8,162 5.7%
Warren 4,094 3,938 1563.8% 3,897 5.8%
White 13,240 12,735 5053.8% 12,976 4.5%

April 2017 Unemployment Rates

CountyLabor ForceEmployedUnemployed2017 Rate2016 Employed2016 Rate
TOTAL253,599247,3056,2942.5%243,7294.3%
U.S. 159,817,000 153,262,000 6,555,000 4.1% 151,075,000 4.7%
Indiana 3,314,986 3,225,280 89,706 2.7% 3,182,951 4.5%
Benton 4,680 4,565 1152.5% 4,514 4.0%
Carroll 10,350 10,096 2542.5% 9,940 3.7%
Cass 17,752 17,223 5293.0% 17,221 4.6%
Clinton 16,930 16,538 3922.3% 16,443 4.0%
Fountain 7,839 7,590 2493.2% 7,539 6.0%
Howard 38,268 37,201 1,067 2.8% 36,132 4.7%
Miami 15,947 15,492 4552.9% 15,242 5.0%
Montgomery 18,905 18,473 4322.3% 18,360 3.8%
Tippecanoe 97,020 94,854 2,166 2.2% 92,775 3.9%
Tipton 8,358 8,170 1882.2% 8,180 3.9%
Warren 4,104 4,004 1002.4% 3,943 4.9%
White 13,446 13,099 3472.6% 13,440 3.6%

May 2017 Unemployment Rates

CountyLabor ForceEmployedUnemployed2017 Rate2016 Employed2016 Rate
TOTAL253,599247,3056,2942.5%243,7294.1%
U.S.159,979,000153,407,0006,572,0004.1%151,594,0004.5%
Indiana3,335,2783,241,80893,4702.8%3,201,6064.2%
Benton4,8554,7331222.5%4,6973.6%
Carroll10,51310,2472662.5%10,1133.8%
Cass18,05717,5335242.9%17,6144.2%
Clinton16,93016,5383922.3%16,4434.0%
Fountain8,0647,8032613.2%7,7815.4%
Howard38,45337,3411,1122.9%36,2854.5%
Miami16,30415,8294752.9%15,6504.6%
Montgomery19,14118,6834582.4%18,6403.6%
Tippecanoe95,75293,3712,3812.5%91,4333.7%
Tipton8,6418,4431982.3%8,4623.5%
Warren4,2444,1281162.7%4,0784.6%
White14,14413,8103342.4%13,8893.3%

June 2017 Unemployment Rates

CountyLabor ForceEmployedUnemployed2017 Rate2016 Employed2016 Rate
TOTAL253,209244,6168,5933.4%242,1874.4%
U.S.161,337,000154,086,0007,250,0004.1%151,990,0005.1%
Indiana3,375,6023,270,782104,8203.1%3,213,9594.6%
Benton4,5904,4611292.8%4,4374.2%
Carroll10,0469,7393073.1%9,6644.3%
Cass18,17617,5326443.5%17,6064.5%
Clinton17,32516,8225032.9%16,7863.8%
Fountain7,8957,6122833.6%7,6235.8%
Howard39,59237,6671,9254.9%36,5264.7%
Miami16,53815,8217174.3%15,6834.7%
Montgomery19,27018,7405302.8%18,6584.0%
Tippecanoe92,64289,8592,7833.0%89,0594.5%
Tipton8,7608,4682923.3%8,2653.7%
Warren4,2444,1281162.7%4,0784.6%
White14,13113,7673642.6%13,8023.6%

July 2017 Unemployment Rates

CountyLabor ForceEmployedUnemployed2017 Rate2016 Employed2016 Rate
TOTAL252,253243,8018,4523.4%240,4724.6%
U.S.161,911,000154,470,0007,441,0004.6%152,437,0005.1%
Indiana3,374,9683,258,544116,4243.4%3,213,4434.4%
Benton4,5354,3871483.3%4,3324.7%
Carroll9,9909,6513393.4%9,5344.9%
Cass17,69917,0656343.6%17,2464.6%
Clinton17,20816,6475613.3%16,5764.1%
Fountain7,8067,4983083.9%7,5426.2%
Howard39,42038,0371,3833.5%36,8704.4%
Miami16,13215,5345983.7%15,4624.4%
Montgomery19,06418,4835813.0%18,3124.0%
Tippecanoe93,54890,4413,1073.3%89,0564.6%
Tipton8,7288,4792492.9%8,2273.7%
Warren4,1944,0541403.3%3,9155.3%
White13,92913,5254042.9%13,4004.1%

August 2017 Unemployment Rates

CountyLabor ForceEmployedUnemployed2017 Rate2016 Employed2016 Rate
TOTAL253,540243,6339,9073.9%240,5464.3%
U.S.160,863,000153,576,0007,287,0004.5%151,804,0005.0%
Indiana3,355,7753,220,309135,4664.0%3,187,0934.4%
Benton4,5984,4221763.8%4,4184.1%
Carroll10,0979,7153823.8%9,6504.2%
Cass17,66116,9167454.2%17,0744.5%
Clinton17,20016,5696313.7%16,5373.8%
Fountain7,7967,4473494.5%7,5605.5%
Howard39,41337,7921,6214.1%36,6534.5%
Miami16,18315,5096744.2%15,4784.5%
Montgomery18,93318,2366973.7%18,2224.0%
Tippecanoe94,89291,1953,6973.9%89,4284.2%
Tipton8,7268,4163103.6%8,2563.6%
Warren4,2014,0501513.6%3,9444.7%
White13,84013,3664743.4%13,3263.8%

September 2017 Unemployment Rates

 Labor ForceEmployedUnemployed2017 Rate2016 Employed2016 Rate
TOTAL253,540243,6339,9073.9%240,5463.9%
U.S.161,049,000154,494,0006,556,0004.1%151,977,0004.8%
Indiana3,340,4233,221,227119,1963.6%3,190,8944.0%
Benton4,6074,4641433.1%4,4803.6%
Carroll10,2409,9213193.1%9,8903.8%
Cass17,54716,8367114.1%17,1164.2%
Clinton17,05716,5445133.0%16,5523.5%
Fountain7,7337,4163174.1%7,5375.4%
Howard38,85537,4521,4033.6%36,4254.0%
Miami15,97715,3835943.7%15,3374.2%
Montgomery18,85818,2745843.1%18,2963.5%
Tippecanoe97,53994,5253,0143.1%92,8243.6%
Tipton8,5658,3072583.6%8,1893.4%
Warren4,1614,0281333.2%3,9464.3%
White13,36612,9424243.2%13,0593.6%

October 2017 Unemployment Rates

 Labor ForceEmployedUnemployed2017 Rate2016 Employed2016 Rate
TOTAL252,834244,8098,0253.20%244,1673.90%
U.S.160,465,000154,223,0006,242,0003.90%152,335,0004.70%
Indiana3,305,0533,192,464112,5893.40%3,198,3323.90%
Benton4,6424,5051373.00%4,5353.50%
Carroll10,3099,9863233.10%9,9873.70%
Cass17,51816,8806383.60%16,9954.30%
Clinton16,84916,3604892.90%16,6393.40%
Fountain7,7787,4902883.70%7,4894.80%
Howard38,46937,1391,3303.50%36,6624.40%
Miami15,69815,1115873.70%15,1864.20%
Montgomery18,79718,2315663.00%18,3363.50%
Tippecanoe97,28394,3962,8873.00%93,4013.60%
Tipton8,5188,2712472.90%8,2083.50%
Warren3,9863,8641223.10%3,9194.20%
White12,98712,5764113.20%12,8103.80%

November 2017 Unemployment Rates

 Labor ForceEmployedUnemployed2017 Rate2016 Employed2016 Rate
TOTAL252,834244,8098,0253.20%244,1673.80%
U.S.160,466,000154,180,0006,286,0003.90%152,385,0004.40%
Indiana3,288,8953,178,569110,3263.40%3,188,2833.90%
Benton4,7244,5851392.90%4,5523.60%
Carroll10,38310,0663173.10%9,9833.80%
Cass17,45216,8426103.50%16,8804.30%
Clinton16,84116,3574842.90%16,5543.40%
Fountain7,8097,5132963.80%7,4274.70%
Howard38,31337,0221,2913.40%36,6494.00%
Miami15,81015,2495613.50%15,2364.00%
Montgomery18,70818,1525563.00%18,1993.50%
Tippecanoe97,00193,9583,0433.10%93,1653.40%
Tipton8,5318,2992322.70%8,1903.20%
Warren4,0193,8951243.10%3,8993.80%
White12,96412,5634013.10%12,7134.00%

December 2017 Unemployment Rates

 Labor ForceEmployedUnemployed2017 Rate2016 Employed2016 Rate
TOTAL248,012240,9367,0762.90%237,8394.00%
U.S.159,880,000153,602,0006,278,0003.90%151,798,0004.50%
Indiana3,268,3413,167,884100,4573.10%3,156,5074.00%
Benton4,5504,4181322.90%4,2993.90%
Carroll10,0379,7562812.80%9,5394.20%
Cass17,34516,7625833.40%16,6314.50%
Clinton16,58516,1654202.50%16,1773.50%
Fountain7,6787,4132653.50%7,2235.10%
Howard38,19837,0481,1503.00%36,4674.20%
Miami15,66915,1555143.30%15,0184.30%
Montgomery18,53818,0524862.60%17,9673.30%
Tippecanoe94,26191,7372,5242.70%90,3733.40%
Tipton8,4328,2192132.50%8,0073.40%
Warren3,9403,8201203.00%3,7744.20%
White12,77912,3913883.00%12,3644.30%
.