Unemployment Statistics

September 2017 Unemployment Rates

 Labor ForceEmployedUnemployed2017 Rate2016 Employed2016 Rate
TOTAL253,540243,6339,9073.9%240,5463.9%
U.S.161,049,000154,494,0006,556,0004.1%151,977,0004.8%
Indiana3,340,4233,221,227119,1963.6%3,190,8944.0%
Benton4,6074,4641433.1%4,4803.6%
Carroll10,2409,9213193.1%9,8903.8%
Cass17,54716,8367114.1%17,1164.2%
Clinton17,05716,5445133.0%16,5523.5%
Fountain7,7337,4163174.1%7,5375.4%
Howard38,85537,4521,4033.6%36,4254.0%
Miami15,97715,3835943.7%15,3374.2%
Montgomery18,85818,2745843.1%18,2963.5%
Tippecanoe97,53994,5253,0143.1%92,8243.6%
Tipton8,5658,3072583.6%8,1893.4%
Warren4,1614,0281333.2%3,9464.3%
White13,36612,9424243.2%13,0593.6%

Find the archived unemployment statitics here.