Unemployment Statistics

June 2018 Unemployment Rates

 Labor ForceEmployedUnemployed2018 Rate2017 Employed2017 Rate
TOTAL258,138248,8559,2833.6%241,3513.7%
U.S.163,277,000156,465,0006,812,0004.2%154,086,0004.5%
Indiana3,434,6263,309,343125,2833.6%3,246,3183.5%
Benton4,6384,4751633.5%4,3393.2%
Carroll10,2589,9063523.4%9,5473.4%
Cass18,38817,6956933.8%17,5783.9%
Clinton17,33816,8315072.9%16,7023.2%
Fountain8,1257,7983274.0%7,7053.9%
Howard40,27438,6451,6294.0%37,2655.5%
Miami16,33215,6406924.2%15,4874.9%
Montgomery19,29118,6606313.3%18,5793.1%
Tippecanoe96,09192,6613,4303.6%88,3713.4%
Tipton8,8318,5422893.3%8,4253.7%
Warren4,1924,0431493.6%3,9313.3%
White14,38013,9594212.9%13,4222.9%

Find the archived unemployment statitics here.