Unemployment Statistics

March 2019 Unemployment Rates

 Labor ForceEmployedUnemployed2019 Rate2018 Employed2018 Rate
TOTAL256,405247,0159,3903.70%245,9643.50%
U.S.162,823,000156,441,0006,382,0003.90%154,877,0004.10%
Indiana3,419,8003,285,387134,4133.90%3,246,6053.50%
Benton4,5334,3571763.90%4,4013.70%
Carroll10,1919,7963953.90%9,8893.50%
Cass18,49817,6997994.30%17,5014.10%
Clinton17,15016,6075433.20%16,5303.00%
Fountain8,1937,8473464.20%7,7523.80%
Howard38,28336,6161,6674.40%35,7383.70%
Miami16,04115,3596824.30%15,1024.00%
Montgomery19,31918,6726473.30%18,6733.00%
Tippecanoe97,37794,1473,2303.30%94,3613.20%
Tipton9,1848,8793053.30%8,8672.80%
Warren4,2144,0671473.50%4,0473.40%
White13,42212,9694533.40%13,1033.50%

Find the archived unemployment statitics here.