Unemployment Statistics

December 2018 Unemployment Rates

 Labor ForceEmployedUnemployed2018 Rate2017 Employed2017 Rate
TOTAL258,098249,9618,1373.20%238,1223.00%
U.S.162,510,000156,481,0006,029,0003.70%153,602,0003.90%
Indiana3,372,0013,257,659114,3423.40%3,179,9123.10%
Benton4,6874,5381493.20%4,3113.00%
Carroll10,42310,0783453.30%9,5942.90%
Cass18,00317,3626413.60%16,7523.40%
Clinton17,04516,5724732.80%16,2202.50%
Fountain8,1057,7953103.80%7,4753.40%
Howard40,56139,0891,4723.60%36,0893.00%
Miami15,95515,3496063.80%14,9513.30%
Montgomery18,73118,1465853.10%18,0982.60%
Tippecanoe98,09295,2712,8212.90%90,4862.70%
Tipton9,4119,1902212.30%8,2322.50%
Warren4,1404,0101303.10%3,8313.00%
White12,94512,5613843.00%12,0833.10%

Find the archived unemployment statitics here.