Unemployment Statistics

May 2019 Unemployment Rates

 Labor ForceEmployedUnemployed2019 Rate2018 Employed2018 Rate
TOTAL251,232244,1847,0482.80%252,5343.00%
U.S.162,655,000157,152,0005,503,0003.40%156,009,0003.60%
Indiana3,368,5233,269,72598,7982.90%3,295,7843.20%
Benton4,4664,3371292.90%4,6672.90%
Carroll9,9299,6632662.70%10,3362.90%
Cass18,20617,6605463.00%18,0683.30%
Clinton17,13316,7294042.40%17,0302.60%
Fountain8,1137,8622513.10%8,0623.20%
Howard37,60036,3971,2033.20%36,4043.30%
Miami15,84515,3405053.20%15,5613.60%
Montgomery19,06318,5445192.70%18,8112.80%
Tippecanoe93,41390,8432,5702.80%96,2023.00%
Tipton9,3129,0892232.40%9,2522.40%
Warren4,2214,1091122.70%4,2472.80%
White13,93113,6113202.30%13,8942.70%

Find the archived unemployment statitics here.