Unemployment Statistics

October 2018 Unemployment Rates

 Labor ForceEmployedUnemployed2018 Rate2017 Employed2017 Rate
TOTAL259,921251,1808,7413.40%243,1042.90%
U.S.162,723,000156,952,0005,771,0003.50%154,223,0003.90%
Indiana3,404,3983,283,527120,8713.60%3,212,1283.10%
Benton4,7074,5641433.00%4,4012.70%
Carroll10,55010,2173333.20%9,8332.90%
Cass17,91917,2816383.60%16,9273.30%
Clinton17,14716,6584892.90%16,4572.60%
Fountain7,9977,6823153.90%7,5793.40%
Howard39,86738,4111,4563.70%36,8093.20%
Miami15,71915,1116083.90%14,9333.50%
Montgomery18,07817,4526263.50%18,3372.70%
Tippecanoe100,82297,4803,3423.30%93,2292.80%
Tipton9,3649,1232412.60%8,2952.60%
Warren4,1704,0291413.40%3,8862.70%
White13,58113,1724093.00%12,4182.90%

Find the archived unemployment statitics here.