Unemployment Statistics

May 2018 Unemployment Rates

 Labor ForceEmployedUnemployed2018 Rate2017 Employed2017 Rate
TOTAL259,543251,6027,9413.00%241,1523.00%
U.S.161,765,000156,009,0005,756,0003.60%153,407,0004.10%
Indiana3,406,8333,297,563109,2703.20%3,225,3803.20%
Benton4,8384,6971412.90%4,4633.00%
Carroll10,63210,3243082.90%9,7163.00%
Cass18,21817,6036153.40%17,4533.30%
Clinton17,26316,7964672.70%16,5832.80%
Fountain8,1927,9182743.30%7,8193.60%
Howard39,58338,3121,2713.20%36,6253.30%
Miami16,20515,6135923.70%15,5693.30%
Montgomery19,45718,9105472.80%18,6982.70%
Tippecanoe98,10095,1062,9943.10%88,3213.00%
Tipton8,8838,6562272.60%8,5622.50%
Warren4,2544,1321222.90%4,0323.10%
White13,91813,5353832.80%13,3112.70%

Find the archived unemployment statitics here.