Unemployment Statistics

May 2017 Unemployment Rates

CountyLabor ForceEmployedUnemployed2017 Rate2016 Employed2016 Rate
TOTAL253,599247,3056,2942.5%243,7294.1%
U.S.159,979,000153,407,0006,572,0004.1%151,594,0004.5%
Indiana3,335,2783,241,80893,4702.8%3,201,6064.2%
Benton4,8554,7331222.5%4,6973.6%
Carroll10,51310,2472662.5%10,1133.8%
Cass18,05717,5335242.9%17,6144.2%
Clinton16,93016,5383922.3%16,4434.0%
Fountain8,0647,8032613.2%7,7815.4%
Howard38,45337,3411,1122.9%36,2854.5%
Miami16,30415,8294752.9%15,6504.6%
Montgomery19,14118,6834582.4%18,6403.6%
Tippecanoe95,75293,3712,3812.5%91,4333.7%
Tipton8,6418,4431982.3%8,4623.5%
Warren4,2444,1281162.7%4,0784.6%
White14,14413,8103342.4%13,8893.3%

Find the archived unemployment statitics here.