Unemployment Statistics

July 2017 Unemployment Rates

CountyLabor ForceEmployedUnemployed2017 Rate2016 Employed2016 Rate
TOTAL252,253243,8018,4523.4%240,4724.6%
U.S.161,911,000154,470,0007,441,0004.6%152,437,0005.1%
Indiana3,374,9683,258,544116,4243.4%3,213,4434.4%
Benton4,5354,3871483.3%4,3324.7%
Carroll9,9909,6513393.4%9,5344.9%
Cass17,69917,0656343.6%17,2464.6%
Clinton17,20816,6475613.3%16,5764.1%
Fountain7,8067,4983083.9%7,5426.2%
Howard39,42038,0371,3833.5%36,8704.4%
Miami16,13215,5345983.7%15,4624.4%
Montgomery19,06418,4835813.0%18,3124.0%
Tippecanoe93,54890,4413,1073.3%89,0564.6%
Tipton8,7288,4792492.9%8,2273.7%
Warren4,1944,0541403.3%3,9155.3%
White13,92913,5254042.9%13,4004.1%

Find the archived unemployment statitics here.