Unemployment Statistics

December 2017 Unemployment Rates

 Labor ForceEmployedUnemployed2017 Rate2016 Employed2016 Rate
TOTAL248,012240,9367,0762.90%237,8394.00%
U.S.159,880,000153,602,0006,278,0003.90%151,798,0004.50%
Indiana3,268,3413,167,884100,4573.10%3,156,5074.00%
Benton4,5504,4181322.90%4,2993.90%
Carroll10,0379,7562812.80%9,5394.20%
Cass17,34516,7625833.40%16,6314.50%
Clinton16,58516,1654202.50%16,1773.50%
Fountain7,6787,4132653.50%7,2235.10%
Howard38,19837,0481,1503.00%36,4674.20%
Miami15,66915,1555143.30%15,0184.30%
Montgomery18,53818,0524862.60%17,9673.30%
Tippecanoe94,26191,7372,5242.70%90,3733.40%
Tipton8,4328,2192132.50%8,0073.40%
Warren3,9403,8201203.00%3,7744.20%
White12,77912,3913883.00%12,3644.30%

Find the archived unemployment statitics here.