Unemployment Statistics

February 2018 Unemployment Rates

 Labor ForceEmployedUnemployed2018 Rate2017 Employed2017 Rate
TOTAL251,908242,8819,0273.60%238,4594.40%
U.S.161,494,000154,403,0007,091,0004.40%151,594,0004.90%
Indiana3,324,5703,201,419123,1513.90%3,162,4334.30%
Benton4,5654,4001653.60%4,2384.50%
Carroll10,2389,8503883.80%9,5354.50%
Cass17,61716,8437744.40%17,0644.90%
Clinton16,76016,1955653.40%16,1563.70%
Fountain7,8237,5013224.10%7,3465.30%
Howard38,82837,4161,4123.60%35,7204.60%
Miami15,57914,9486314.10%15,0754.70%
Montgomery18,71618,1245923.20%18,0283.60%
Tippecanoe96,65893,4143,2443.40%91,1283.70%
Tipton8,4628,1702923.50%8,0314.00%
Warren3,9723,8261463.70%3,8204.40%
White12,69012,1944963.90%12,3184.40%

Find the archived unemployment statitics here.