Unemployment Statistics

August 2018 Unemployment Rates

 Labor ForceEmployedUnemployed2018 Rate2017 Employed2017 Rate
TOTAL257,852248,7049,1483.60%242,5833.70%
U.S.161,909,000155,539,0006,370,0003.90%153,576,0004.50%
Indiana3,409,6053,282,117127,4883.70%3,201,3753.90%
Benton4,6334,4821513.30%4,4033.80%
Carroll10,3089,9563523.40%9,7653.60%
Cass17,90817,2206883.80%17,1174.00%
Clinton17,18516,6495363.10%16,4273.50%
Fountain8,0307,7103204.00%7,6194.20%
Howard40,22638,7561,4703.70%36,3924.10%
Miami16,05415,4126424.00%15,0834.10%
Montgomery18,93318,2866473.40%18,2203.60%
Tippecanoe97,49194,0143,4773.60%92,2463.80%
Tipton8,8038,5442592.90%8,2843.40%
Warren4,1884,0371513.60%3,9543.50%
White14,09313,6384553.20%13,0733.30%

Find the archived unemployment statitics here.