West Central Indiana Region 4 Workforce Board

The West Central Indiana Region 4 Workforce Investment Board was established July 1, 2011 and is located in Lafayette, IN. The 19-member Workforce Investment Board coordinates the efforts of Workforce Development in collaboration with Economic Development and Education in Benton, Carroll, Cass, Clinton, Fountain, Howard, Miami, Montgomery, Tippecanoe, Tipton, Warren, and White counties.

Mission Statement

The Region 4 Workforce Board is an innovative problem solver that promotes and supports skills development and lifelong learning as a means of achieving economic success and improving the quality of life of our citizenry.

 

    Deb Close

    Representing Business, Miami County

    Dukes Memorial Hospital
    President, CEO

    Board Committees:

    • Executive Committee – Vice Chair
    • Finance Committee – Member
    • West Central Indiana Region 4 Workforce Board – Vice Chair

        Alicia Hanawalt

        Representing Business, White County

        Carroll White REMC
        HR Manager

        Board Committees:

        • Executive Committee – Secretary
        • West Central Indiana Region 4 Workforce Board – Secretary

            Arden Cramer

            Representing Business, Cass County

            Logansport Savings Bank
            President & CEO

            Board Committees:

            • Executive Committee – Treasurer
            • Finance Committee – Member
            • West Central Indiana Region 4 Workforce Board – Treasurer

                Dennis Carson

                Representing Economic Development, Tippecanoe County

                City of Lafayette
                Development Director

                Board Committees:

                • West Central Indiana Region 4 Workforce Board – Member

                    Larry West

                    Representing Business, Miami County

                    Hometown Federal Credit Union
                    Chair, Board of Directors

                    Board Committees:

                    • Executive Committee – Chair
                    • Finance Committee – Member
                    • West Central Indiana Region 4 Workforce Board – Chair

                        Michael Smith

                        Representing Business, Tipton County

                        Steel Parts Mfg. Inc.
                        Director HR

                        Board Committees:

                        • West Central Indiana Region 4 Workforce Board – Member

                            Michelle Simmons

                            Representing Education, Howard County

                            Ivy Tech Northern Indiana
                            Vice President Operations

                            Board Committees:

                            • One-Stop Operator Oversight Committee – Member
                            • West Central Indiana Region 4 Workforce Board – Member

                                Nick Goodwin

                                Representing Economic Development, Indiana

                                Indiana Department of Workforce Development
                                Chief Strategy Officer

                                Board Committees:

                                • West Central Indiana Region 4 Workforce Board – Member

                                    Randy Vernon

                                    Representing Youth Service Organization

                                    Lyn Treece Boys and Girls Club of Tippecanoe Co.
                                    Board of Directors

                                    Board Committees:

                                    • One Stop Operator Oversight – Member
                                    • West Central Indiana Region 4 Workforce Board – Member
                                    • Youth Committee – Chair

                                        Richard Bradshaw

                                        Representing Business, Carroll County

                                        Delphi Body Works
                                        President

                                        Board Committees:

                                        • West Central Indiana Region 4 Workforce Board – Member

                                            Shannon Polmateer

                                            Representing Vocational Rehabilitation

                                            Lafayette Area, Vocational Rehabilitative Services
                                            Supervisor

                                            Board Committees:

                                            • West Central Indiana Region 4 Workforce Board – Member

                                                Stephen Snyder

                                                Representing Labor

                                                Plumbers and Steamfitters Local 157
                                                Field Representative

                                                Board Committees:

                                                • One Stop Operator Oversight – Member
                                                • West Central Indiana Region 4 Workforce Board – Member
                                                • Youth Committee – Member