Archived Unemployment Statistics

unemployment in indiana

Below are the archived unemployment rates for years past.

2019

January 2019 Unemployment Rates

 Labor ForceEmployedUnemployed2019 Rate2018 Employed2018 Rate
TOTAL256,074245,97410,1003.90%242,1563.60%
U.S.162,104,000154,964,0007,140,0004.40%152,848,0004.50%
Indiana3,390,8943,252,471138,4234.10%3,196,7713.60%
Benton4,5664,3711954.30%4,2943.60%
Carroll10,2439,8394043.90%9,7193.70%
Cass18,26917,4638064.40%17,0114.10%
Clinton17,12916,5465833.40%16,2503.10%
Fountain8,1707,8083624.40%7,5134.10%
Howard38,01736,2731,7444.60%35,4523.80%
Miami15,85315,1287254.60%14,6794.10%
Montgomery19,14418,4357093.10%18,2333.20%
Tippecanoe98,08394,4903,5933.70%93,7383.20%
Tipton9,1008,7823183.50%8,6503.00%
Warren4,2024,0471553.70%3,9233.50%
White13,29812,7925063.80%12,6943.80%

February 2019 Unemployment Rates

 Labor ForceEmployedUnemployed2019 Rate2018 Employed2018 Rate
TOTAL257,379247,29610,0833.90%244,4443.70%
U.S.162,793,000156,167,0006,625,0004.10%154,403,0004.40%
Indiana3,412,9363,273,406139,5304.10%3,228,3223.80%
Benton4,6104,4102004.30%4,3613.70%
Carroll10,3139,8864274.10%9,8383.90%
Cass18,52717,6828454.60%17,4044.30%
Clinton17,21816,6235953.50%16,4043.40%
Fountain8,2147,8393754.60%7,6274.10%
Howard38,28936,5481,7414.50%35,5863.90%
Miami15,99315,2687254.50%14,8744.10%
Montgomery19,22218,5236993.60%18,4433.20%
Tippecanoe98,19094,6823,5083.60%94,1713.40%
Tipton9,1618,8433183.50%8,8113.30%
Warren4,2324,0791533.60%4,0133.60%
White13,41012,9134973.70%12,9123.80%

March 2019 Unemployment Rates

 Labor ForceEmployedUnemployed2019 Rate2018 Employed2018 Rate
TOTAL256,405247,0159,3903.70%245,9643.50%
U.S.162,823,000156,441,0006,382,0003.90%154,877,0004.10%
Indiana3,419,8003,285,387134,4133.90%3,246,6053.50%
Benton4,5334,3571763.90%4,4013.70%
Carroll10,1919,7963953.90%9,8893.50%
Cass18,49817,6997994.30%17,5014.10%
Clinton17,15016,6075433.20%16,5303.00%
Fountain8,1937,8473464.20%7,7523.80%
Howard38,28336,6161,6674.40%35,7383.70%
Miami16,04115,3596824.30%15,1024.00%
Montgomery19,31918,6726473.30%18,6733.00%
Tippecanoe97,37794,1473,2303.30%94,3613.20%
Tipton9,1848,8793053.30%8,8672.80%
Warren4,2144,0671473.50%4,0473.40%
White13,42212,9694533.40%13,1033.50%

April 2019 Unemployment Rates

 Labor ForceEmployedUnemployed2019 Rate2018 Employed2018 Rate
TOTAL258,036248,8389,1983.60%249,5493.00%
U.S.162,097,000156,710,0005,387,0003.30%155,348,0003.70%
Indiana3,406,9163,302,940103,9763.10%3,274,1793.10%
Benton4,4574,3331242.80%4,4392.80%
Carroll10,1409,8313093.00%10,0282.90%
Cass18,34617,5787684.20%17,7453.50%
Clinton17,15416,7304242.50%16,6562.60%
Fountain8,0557,7942613.20%7,7593.20%
Howard39,50236,8162,6866.80%36,2713.40%
Miami16,09115,2638285.10%15,2443.80%
Montgomery19,07418,5675072.70%18,6022.70%
Tippecanoe98,06195,6132,4482.50%96,5722.80%
Tipton9,3638,9604034.30%8,9932.50%
Warren4,1854,0731122.70%4,0572.70%
White13,60813,2803282.40%13,1832.80%

May 2019 Unemployment Rates

 Labor ForceEmployedUnemployed2019 Rate2018 Employed2018 Rate
TOTAL251,232244,1847,0482.80%252,5343.00%
U.S.162,655,000157,152,0005,503,0003.40%156,009,0003.60%
Indiana3,368,5233,269,72598,7982.90%3,295,7843.20%
Benton4,4664,3371292.90%4,6672.90%
Carroll9,9299,6632662.70%10,3362.90%
Cass18,20617,6605463.00%18,0683.30%
Clinton17,13316,7294042.40%17,0302.60%
Fountain8,1137,8622513.10%8,0623.20%
Howard37,60036,3971,2033.20%36,4043.30%
Miami15,84515,3405053.20%15,5613.60%
Montgomery19,06318,5445192.70%18,8112.80%
Tippecanoe93,41390,8432,5702.80%96,2023.00%
Tipton9,3129,0892232.40%9,2522.40%
Warren4,2214,1091122.70%4,2472.80%
White13,93113,6113202.30%13,8942.70%

June 2019 Unemployment Rates

 Labor ForceEmployedUnemployed2019 Rate2018 Employed2018 Rate
TOTAL250,074241,9988,0763.20%250,7863.60%
U.S.164,120,000157,828,0006,292,0003.80%156,465,0004.20%
Indiana3,412,0313,298,895113,1363.30%3,308,6783.70%
Benton4,3484,1991493.40%4,4953.60%
Carroll9,7029,4042983.10%10,0363.50%
Cass18,39117,7955963.20%18,1713.80%
Clinton17,26016,8054552.60%17,0872.90%
Fountain8,0517,7772743.40%7,9924.00%
Howard37,75236,3951,3573.60%36,6304.30%
Miami15,94215,3455973.70%15,5914.30%
Montgomery19,13218,5266063.20%18,6963.30%
Tippecanoe92,01989,0183,0013.30%94,9553.60%
Tipton9,2649,0132512.70%9,1873.10%
Warren4,1464,0171293.10%4,1273.60%
White14,06713,7043632.60%13,8193.00%

July 2019 Unemployment Rates

 Labor ForceEmployedUnemployed2019 Rate2018 Employed2018 Rate
TOTAL251,638243,0148,6243.4%248,9463.2%
U.S.164,941,000158,385,0006,556,0004.0%157,004,0004.1%
Indiana3,419,8953,297,672122,2233.6%3,304,0053.6%
Benton4,4464,2861603.6%4,5083.1%
Carroll9,8659,5443213.3%9,9863.2%
Cass18,02417,3916333.5%17,9293.6%
Clinton17,45116,9564952.8%16,9082.7%
Fountain8,1317,8362953.6%8,0413.4%
Howard38,02436,5531,4713.9%36,6323.7%
Miami16,07615,4246524.1%15,5933.7%
Montgomery19,10418,4406643.5%18,8983.2%
Tippecanoe92,61989,4763,1433.4%93,3433.4%
Tipton9,6849,4132712.8%9,2012.6%
Warren4,1684,0321363.3%4,1823.4%
White14,04613,6633832.7%13,7252.9%

August 2019 Unemployment Rates

 Labor ForceEmployedUnemployed2019 Rate2018 Employed2018 Rate
TOTAL250,326242,4967,8303.1%244,4033.4%
U.S.164,019,000157,816,0006,203,0003.8%155,539,0003.9%
Indiana3,398,0913,288,977109,1143.2%3,257,2233.6%
Benton4,3284,1951333.1%4,3233.2%
Carroll9,7119,4222893.0%9,6673.4%
Cass17,87117,3135583.1%17,5603.7%
Clinton17,34116,8894522.6%16,7643.0%
Fountain8,0387,7712673.3%7,8193.7%
Howard38,07136,7581,3133.4%35,9543.8%
Miami15,99415,4315633.5%15,3353.9%
Montgomery18,86818,2765923.1%18,437

3.3%
Tippecanoe92,53989,5922,9473.2%91,9663.5%
Tipton9,5989,3582402.5%9,0122.7%
Warren4,1253,9941313.2%4,0723.5%
White13,84213,4973452.5%13,4943.2%

2018

January 2018 Unemployment Rates

 Labor ForceEmployedUnemployed2018 Rate2017 Employed2017 Rate
TOTAL246,000237,5648,4363.40%237,8394.00%
U.S.160,037,000152,848,0007,189,0004.50%150,527,0005.10%
Indiana3,297,4083,150,039147,3693.60%3,150,0394.50%
Benton4,4024,2461563.50%4,2444.70%
Carroll9,8959,5393563.60%9,5494.70%
Cass17,22416,5117134.10%16,9315.00%
Clinton16,40215,8925103.10%16,1233.90%
Fountain7,6627,3413214.20%7,3095.40%
Howard38,10636,7621,3443.50%35,7594.70%
Miami15,30314,6956084.00%15,0304.90%
Montgomery18,46017,8865743.10%18,2283.70%
Tippecanoe93,98791,0162,9713.20%91,7753.80%
Tipton8,2838,0252583.10%7,9744.10%
Warren3,8683,7301383.60%3,7884.50%
White12,40811,9214873.90%12,3314.70%

February 2018 Unemployment Rates

 Labor ForceEmployedUnemployed2018 Rate2017 Employed2017 Rate
TOTAL251,908242,8819,0273.60%238,4594.40%
U.S.161,494,000154,403,0007,091,0004.40%151,594,0004.90%
Indiana3,324,5703,201,419123,1513.90%3,162,4334.30%
Benton4,5654,4001653.60%4,2384.50%
Carroll10,2389,8503883.80%9,5354.50%
Cass17,61716,8437744.40%17,0644.90%
Clinton16,76016,1955653.40%16,1563.70%
Fountain7,8237,5013224.10%7,3465.30%
Howard38,82837,4161,4123.60%35,7204.60%
Miami15,57914,9486314.10%15,0754.70%
Montgomery18,71618,1245923.20%18,0283.60%
Tippecanoe96,65893,4143,2443.40%91,1283.70%
Tipton8,4628,1702923.50%8,0314.00%
Warren3,9723,8261463.70%3,8204.40%
White12,69012,1944963.90%12,3184.40%

March 2018 Unemployment Rates

 Labor ForceEmployedUnemployed2018 Rate2017 Employed2017 Rate
TOTAL253,145245,1118,0343.20%241,8653.70%
U.S.161,548,000154,877,0006,671,0004.10%152,628,0004.60%
Indiana3,350,1753,239,843110,3323.30%3,187,7903.70%
Benton4,5914,4341573.40%4,4083.70%
Carroll10,2209,8843363.90%9,7933.70%
Cass17,88717,1906973.90%17,2744.10%
Clinton16,72516,2544712.80%16,3463.20%
Fountain7,8657,5742913.70%7,5824.30%
Howard39,17837,9051,2733.20%36,0163.90%
Miami15,77815,1955833.70%15,2954.00%
Montgomery19,10118,5605412.80%18,4363.10%
Tippecanoe96,21993,3492,8703.00%91,8813.30%
Tipton8,5638,3222412.80%8,1943.20%
Warren4,0643,9331313.20%3,9353.60%
White12,95412,5114433.40%12,7053.70%
.

April 2018 Unemployment Rates

 Labor ForceEmployedUnemployed2018 Rate2017 Employed2017 Rate
TOTAL255,105247,8497,2562.80%242,2512.80%
U.S.161,280,000155,348,0005,932,0003.70%153,262,0004.10%
Indiana3,370,0413,270,90999,1322.90%3,217,8973.00%
Benton4,5684,4491192.60%4,3682.80%
Carroll10,2579,9702872.80%9,7322.80%
Cass17,86317,2576063.40%17,2243.30%
Clinton16,79616,3724242.50%16,4102.60%
Fountain7,8827,6312513.20%7,6003.50%
Howard39,34738,1401,2073.10%36,4953.10%
Miami15,86715,2915763.60%15,3743.20%
Montgomery19,12618,6454812.50%18,4932.50%
Tippecanoe97,61995,0012,6182.70%91,5662.60%
Tipton8,5748,3542202.60%8,2522.40%
Warren4,0703,9641062.60%3,9162.70%
White13,13612,7753612.70%12,8212.90%

May 2018 Unemployment Rates

 Labor ForceEmployedUnemployed2018 Rate2017 Employed2017 Rate
TOTAL259,543251,6027,9413.00%241,1523.00%
U.S.161,765,000156,009,0005,756,0003.60%153,407,0004.10%
Indiana3,406,8333,297,563109,2703.20%3,225,3803.20%
Benton4,8384,6971412.90%4,4633.00%
Carroll10,63210,3243082.90%9,7163.00%
Cass18,21817,6036153.40%17,4533.30%
Clinton17,26316,7964672.70%16,5832.80%
Fountain8,1927,9182743.30%7,8193.60%
Howard39,58338,3121,2713.20%36,6253.30%
Miami16,20515,6135923.70%15,5693.30%
Montgomery19,45718,9105472.80%18,6982.70%
Tippecanoe98,10095,1062,9943.10%88,3213.00%
Tipton8,8838,6562272.60%8,5622.50%
Warren4,2544,1321222.90%4,0323.10%
White13,91813,5353832.80%13,3112.70%

June 2018 Unemployment Rates

 Labor ForceEmployedUnemployed2018 Rate2017 Employed2017 Rate
TOTAL258,138248,8559,2833.6%241,3513.7%
U.S.163,277,000156,465,0006,812,0004.2%154,086,0004.5%
Indiana3,434,6263,309,343125,2833.6%3,246,3183.5%
Benton4,6384,4751633.5%4,3393.2%
Carroll10,2589,9063523.4%9,5473.4%
Cass18,38817,6956933.8%17,5783.9%
Clinton17,33816,8315072.9%16,7023.2%
Fountain8,1257,7983274.0%7,7053.9%
Howard40,27438,6451,6294.0%37,2655.5%
Miami16,33215,6406924.2%15,4874.9%
Montgomery19,29118,6606313.3%18,5793.1%
Tippecanoe96,09192,6613,4303.6%88,3713.4%
Tipton8,8318,5422893.3%8,4253.7%
Warren4,1924,0431493.6%3,9313.3%
White14,38013,9594212.9%13,4222.9%

July 2018 Unemployment Rates

 Labor ForceEmployedUnemployed2018 Rate2017 Employed2017 Rate
TOTAL259,166250,5318,6353.30%240,2803.50%
U.S.163,734,000157,004,0006,730,0004.10%154,470,0004.60%
Indiana3,442,5203,320,953121,5673.50%3,234,8023.60%
Benton4,7324,5881443.00%4,2833.40%
Carroll10,41510,0883273.10%9,5003.60%
Cass18,14117,4766653.70%17,2363.70%
Clinton17,35416,8804742.70%16,4083.40%
Fountain8,1667,8702963.60%7,6294.00%
Howard40,55639,1521,4043.50%36,8023.70%
Miami16,18715,5816063.70%15,1333.90%
Montgomery19,25418,6326223.20%18,5363.10%
Tippecanoe96,75293,4523,3003.40%89,3923.50%
Tipton8,9608,7132472.80%8,3262.90%
Warren4,2584,1161423.30%3,9353.50%
White14,39113,9834082.80%13,1003.10%

August 2018 Unemployment Rates

 Labor ForceEmployedUnemployed2018 Rate2017 Employed2017 Rate
TOTAL257,852248,7049,1483.60%242,5833.70%
U.S.161,909,000155,539,0006,370,0003.90%153,576,0004.50%
Indiana3,409,6053,282,117127,4883.70%3,201,3753.90%
Benton4,6334,4821513.30%4,4033.80%
Carroll10,3089,9563523.40%9,7653.60%
Cass17,90817,2206883.80%17,1174.00%
Clinton17,18516,6495363.10%16,4273.50%
Fountain8,0307,7103204.00%7,6194.20%
Howard40,22638,7561,4703.70%36,3924.10%
Miami16,05415,4126424.00%15,0834.10%
Montgomery18,93318,2866473.40%18,2203.60%
Tippecanoe97,49194,0143,4773.60%92,2463.80%
Tipton8,8038,5442592.90%8,2843.40%
Warren4,1884,0371513.60%3,9543.50%
White14,09313,6384553.20%13,0733.30%

September 2018 Unemployment Rates

 Labor ForceEmployedUnemployed2018 Rate2017 Employed2017 Rate
TOTAL259,727252,7097,0182.70%242,5833.10%
U.S.161,958,000156,191,0005,766,0003.60%154,494,0004.10%
Indiana3,384,7373,282,386102,3513.00%3,201,3753.30%
Benton4,6474,5231242.70%4,3382.90%
Carroll10,41210,1332792.70%9,7212.90%
Cass17,87217,3285443.00%17,1113.70%
Clinton17,04416,6424022.40%16,3972.80%
Fountain7,9857,7222633.30%7,5123.70%
Howard40,08238,8851,1973.00%36,8563.40%
Miami15,84915,3295203.30%15,1063.50%
Montgomery19,00718,5194882.60%18,3132.90%
Tippecanoe99,59397,0692,5242.50%92,9392.90%
Tipton9,3369,1352012.20%8,3072.80%
Warren4,1514,0221293.10%3,9373.00%
White13,74913,4023472.50%12,7382.90%

October 2018 Unemployment Rates

 Labor ForceEmployedUnemployed2018 Rate2017 Employed2017 Rate
TOTAL259,921251,1808,7413.40%243,1042.90%
U.S.162,723,000156,952,0005,771,0003.50%154,223,0003.90%
Indiana3,404,3983,283,527120,8713.60%3,212,1283.10%
Benton4,7074,5641433.00%4,4012.70%
Carroll10,55010,2173333.20%9,8332.90%
Cass17,91917,2816383.60%16,9273.30%
Clinton17,14716,6584892.90%16,4572.60%
Fountain7,9977,6823153.90%7,5793.40%
Howard39,86738,4111,4563.70%36,8093.20%
Miami15,71915,1116083.90%14,9333.50%
Montgomery18,07817,4526263.50%18,3372.70%
Tippecanoe100,82297,4803,3423.30%93,2292.80%
Tipton9,3649,1232412.60%8,2952.60%
Warren4,1704,0291413.40%3,8862.70%
White13,58113,1724093.00%12,4182.90%

November 2018 Unemployment Rates

 Labor ForceEmployedUnemployed2018 Rate2017 Employed2017 Rate
TOTAL262,618251,00611,6124.40%243,1573.00%
U.S.162,665,000157,015,0005,650,0003.50%154,180,0003.90%
Indiana3,392,3693,268,504123,8653.70%3,204,9043.20%
Benton4,7154,5561593.40%4,4862.80%
Carroll10,53910,1663733.50%9,9282.90%
Cass18,20517,3508554.70%16,8873.30%
Clinton17,12416,5935313.10%16,4702.70%
Fountain8,1227,8093133.90%7,6003.50%
Howard42,28538,7773,5088.30%36,8393.20%
Miami16,35215,28710656.50%15,0853.50%
Montgomery18,83318,1966373.40%18,2652.80%
Tippecanoe99,72596,5623,1633.20%92,9263.00%
Tipton9,6229,1674554.70%8,3412.50%
Warren4,1494,0131363.30%3,9172.90%
White12,94712,5304173.20%12,4133.10%

December 2018 Unemployment Rates

 Labor ForceEmployedUnemployed2018 Rate2017 Employed2017 Rate
TOTAL258,098249,9618,1373.20%238,1223.00%
U.S.162,510,000156,481,0006,029,0003.70%153,602,0003.90%
Indiana3,372,0013,257,659114,3423.40%3,179,9123.10%
Benton4,6874,5381493.20%4,3113.00%
Carroll10,42310,0783453.30%9,5942.90%
Cass18,00317,3626413.60%16,7523.40%
Clinton17,04516,5724732.80%16,2202.50%
Fountain8,1057,7953103.80%7,4753.40%
Howard40,56139,0891,4723.60%36,0893.00%
Miami15,95515,3496063.80%14,9513.30%
Montgomery18,73118,1465853.10%18,0982.60%
Tippecanoe98,09295,2712,8212.90%90,4862.70%
Tipton9,4119,1902212.30%8,2322.50%
Warren4,1404,0101303.10%3,8313.00%
White12,94512,5613843.00%12,0833.10%

2017

January 2017 Unemployment Rates

CountyLabor ForceEmployedUnemployed2017 Rate2016 Employed2016 Rate
TOTAL249,684238,55311,1314.5%238,9495.0%
U.S. 158,676,000 150,527,000 8,149,000 5.1% 149,037,000 4.8%
Indiana 3,303,781 3,150,051 153,730 4.7% 3,126,080 4.5%
Benton 4,521 4,303 2184.8% 4,360 4.8%
Carroll 10,084 9,595 4894.8% 9,630 4.7%
Cass 17,466 16,541 9255.3% 16,983 5.2%
Clinton 16,800 16,122 6784.0% 16,218 4.5%
Fountain 7,621 7,185 4365.7% 7,371 6.8%
Howard 38,223 36,362 1,861 4.9% 35,961 5.1%
Miami 15,697 14,889 8085.1% 14,915 5.3%
Montgomery 18,602 17,872 7303.9% 18,188 4.3%
Tippecanoe 95,560 91,759 3,801 4.0% 90,774 4.3%
Tipton 8,242 7,886 3564.3% 8,008 4.4%
Warren 3,951 3,763 1884.8% 3,805 5.9%
White 12,917 12,276 6415.0% 12,736 4.7%

February 2017 Unemployment Rates

CountyLabor ForceEmployedUnemployed2017 Rate2016 Employed2016 Rate
TOTAL251,434240,20511,2294.5%240,6905.1%
U.S. 159,482,000 151,594,000 7,887,000 4.9% 150,060,000 4.9%
Indiana 3,302,752 3,148,963 153,789 4.7% 3,141,213 5.1%
Benton 4,584 4,363 2214.8% 4,441 4.9%
Carroll 10,231 9,738 4934.8% 9,790 4.7%
Cass 17,559 16,601 9585.5% 17,120 5.5%
Clinton 16,785 16,097 6884.1% 16,282 4.6%
Fountain 7,661 7,211 4505.9% 7,409 7.0%
Howard 38,512 36,638 1,874 4.9% 36,033 5.3%
Miami 15,712 14,898 8145.2% 14,944 5.5%
Montgomery 18,616 17,888 7283.9% 18,294 4.4%
Tippecanoe 96,597 92,783 3,814 3.9% 91,662 4.3%
Tipton 8,247 7,880 3674.5% 8,038 4.8%
Warren 3,976 3,781 1954.9% 3,831 5.8%
White 12,954 12,327 6274.8% 12,846 4.7%

March 2017 Unemployment Rates

CountyLabor ForceEmployedUnemployed2017 Rate2016 Employed2016 Rate
TOTAL252,507243,2369,2713.7%241,5985.2%
U.S. 159,912,000 152,628,000 7,284,000 4.6% 150,738,000 5.1%
Indiana 3,306,054 3,179,631 126,423 3.8% 3,157,311 5.1%
Benton 4,684 4,507 1773.8% 4,493 4.0%
Carroll 10,320 9,928 3923.8% 9,851 4.5%
Cass 17,797 17,023 7744.3% 17,237 5.5%
Clinton 16,865 16,299 5663.4% 16,349 4.6%
Fountain 7,833 7,483 3504.5% 7,496 6.8%
Howard 38,394 36,873 1,521 4.0% 36,085 6.2%
Miami 15,951 15,287 6644.2% 15,141 6.1%
Montgomery 18,867 18,261 6063.2% 18,437 4.4%
Tippecanoe 96,103 92,830 3,273 3.4% 91,474 4.4%
Tipton 8,359 8,072 2873.4% 8,162 5.7%
Warren 4,094 3,938 1563.8% 3,897 5.8%
White 13,240 12,735 5053.8% 12,976 4.5%

April 2017 Unemployment Rates

CountyLabor ForceEmployedUnemployed2017 Rate2016 Employed2016 Rate
TOTAL253,599247,3056,2942.5%243,7294.3%
U.S. 159,817,000 153,262,000 6,555,000 4.1% 151,075,000 4.7%
Indiana 3,314,986 3,225,280 89,706 2.7% 3,182,951 4.5%
Benton 4,680 4,565 1152.5% 4,514 4.0%
Carroll 10,350 10,096 2542.5% 9,940 3.7%
Cass 17,752 17,223 5293.0% 17,221 4.6%
Clinton 16,930 16,538 3922.3% 16,443 4.0%
Fountain 7,839 7,590 2493.2% 7,539 6.0%
Howard 38,268 37,201 1,067 2.8% 36,132 4.7%
Miami 15,947 15,492 4552.9% 15,242 5.0%
Montgomery 18,905 18,473 4322.3% 18,360 3.8%
Tippecanoe 97,020 94,854 2,166 2.2% 92,775 3.9%
Tipton 8,358 8,170 1882.2% 8,180 3.9%
Warren 4,104 4,004 1002.4% 3,943 4.9%
White 13,446 13,099 3472.6% 13,440 3.6%

May 2017 Unemployment Rates

CountyLabor ForceEmployedUnemployed2017 Rate2016 Employed2016 Rate
TOTAL253,599247,3056,2942.5%243,7294.1%
U.S.159,979,000153,407,0006,572,0004.1%151,594,0004.5%
Indiana3,335,2783,241,80893,4702.8%3,201,6064.2%
Benton4,8554,7331222.5%4,6973.6%
Carroll10,51310,2472662.5%10,1133.8%
Cass18,05717,5335242.9%17,6144.2%
Clinton16,93016,5383922.3%16,4434.0%
Fountain8,0647,8032613.2%7,7815.4%
Howard38,45337,3411,1122.9%36,2854.5%
Miami16,30415,8294752.9%15,6504.6%
Montgomery19,14118,6834582.4%18,6403.6%
Tippecanoe95,75293,3712,3812.5%91,4333.7%
Tipton8,6418,4431982.3%8,4623.5%
Warren4,2444,1281162.7%4,0784.6%
White14,14413,8103342.4%13,8893.3%

June 2017 Unemployment Rates

CountyLabor ForceEmployedUnemployed2017 Rate2016 Employed2016 Rate
TOTAL253,209244,6168,5933.4%242,1874.4%
U.S.161,337,000154,086,0007,250,0004.1%151,990,0005.1%
Indiana3,375,6023,270,782104,8203.1%3,213,9594.6%
Benton4,5904,4611292.8%4,4374.2%
Carroll10,0469,7393073.1%9,6644.3%
Cass18,17617,5326443.5%17,6064.5%
Clinton17,32516,8225032.9%16,7863.8%
Fountain7,8957,6122833.6%7,6235.8%
Howard39,59237,6671,9254.9%36,5264.7%
Miami16,53815,8217174.3%15,6834.7%
Montgomery19,27018,7405302.8%18,6584.0%
Tippecanoe92,64289,8592,7833.0%89,0594.5%
Tipton8,7608,4682923.3%8,2653.7%
Warren4,2444,1281162.7%4,0784.6%
White14,13113,7673642.6%13,8023.6%

July 2017 Unemployment Rates

CountyLabor ForceEmployedUnemployed2017 Rate2016 Employed2016 Rate
TOTAL252,253243,8018,4523.4%240,4724.6%
U.S.161,911,000154,470,0007,441,0004.6%152,437,0005.1%
Indiana3,374,9683,258,544116,4243.4%3,213,4434.4%
Benton4,5354,3871483.3%4,3324.7%
Carroll9,9909,6513393.4%9,5344.9%
Cass17,69917,0656343.6%17,2464.6%
Clinton17,20816,6475613.3%16,5764.1%
Fountain7,8067,4983083.9%7,5426.2%
Howard39,42038,0371,3833.5%36,8704.4%
Miami16,13215,5345983.7%15,4624.4%
Montgomery19,06418,4835813.0%18,3124.0%
Tippecanoe93,54890,4413,1073.3%89,0564.6%
Tipton8,7288,4792492.9%8,2273.7%
Warren4,1944,0541403.3%3,9155.3%
White13,92913,5254042.9%13,4004.1%

August 2017 Unemployment Rates

CountyLabor ForceEmployedUnemployed2017 Rate2016 Employed2016 Rate
TOTAL253,540243,6339,9073.9%240,5464.3%
U.S.160,863,000153,576,0007,287,0004.5%151,804,0005.0%
Indiana3,355,7753,220,309135,4664.0%3,187,0934.4%
Benton4,5984,4221763.8%4,4184.1%
Carroll10,0979,7153823.8%9,6504.2%
Cass17,66116,9167454.2%17,0744.5%
Clinton17,20016,5696313.7%16,5373.8%
Fountain7,7967,4473494.5%7,5605.5%
Howard39,41337,7921,6214.1%36,6534.5%
Miami16,18315,5096744.2%15,4784.5%
Montgomery18,93318,2366973.7%18,2224.0%
Tippecanoe94,89291,1953,6973.9%89,4284.2%
Tipton8,7268,4163103.6%8,2563.6%
Warren4,2014,0501513.6%3,9444.7%
White13,84013,3664743.4%13,3263.8%

September 2017 Unemployment Rates

 Labor ForceEmployedUnemployed2017 Rate2016 Employed2016 Rate
TOTAL253,540243,6339,9073.9%240,5463.9%
U.S.161,049,000154,494,0006,556,0004.1%151,977,0004.8%
Indiana3,340,4233,221,227119,1963.6%3,190,8944.0%
Benton4,6074,4641433.1%4,4803.6%
Carroll10,2409,9213193.1%9,8903.8%
Cass17,54716,8367114.1%17,1164.2%
Clinton17,05716,5445133.0%16,5523.5%
Fountain7,7337,4163174.1%7,5375.4%
Howard38,85537,4521,4033.6%36,4254.0%
Miami15,97715,3835943.7%15,3374.2%
Montgomery18,85818,2745843.1%18,2963.5%
Tippecanoe97,53994,5253,0143.1%92,8243.6%
Tipton8,5658,3072583.6%8,1893.4%
Warren4,1614,0281333.2%3,9464.3%
White13,36612,9424243.2%13,0593.6%

October 2017 Unemployment Rates

 Labor ForceEmployedUnemployed2017 Rate2016 Employed2016 Rate
TOTAL252,834244,8098,0253.20%244,1673.90%
U.S.160,465,000154,223,0006,242,0003.90%152,335,0004.70%
Indiana3,305,0533,192,464112,5893.40%3,198,3323.90%
Benton4,6424,5051373.00%4,5353.50%
Carroll10,3099,9863233.10%9,9873.70%
Cass17,51816,8806383.60%16,9954.30%
Clinton16,84916,3604892.90%16,6393.40%
Fountain7,7787,4902883.70%7,4894.80%
Howard38,46937,1391,3303.50%36,6624.40%
Miami15,69815,1115873.70%15,1864.20%
Montgomery18,79718,2315663.00%18,3363.50%
Tippecanoe97,28394,3962,8873.00%93,4013.60%
Tipton8,5188,2712472.90%8,2083.50%
Warren3,9863,8641223.10%3,9194.20%
White12,98712,5764113.20%12,8103.80%

November 2017 Unemployment Rates

 Labor ForceEmployedUnemployed2017 Rate2016 Employed2016 Rate
TOTAL252,834244,8098,0253.20%244,1673.80%
U.S.160,466,000154,180,0006,286,0003.90%152,385,0004.40%
Indiana3,288,8953,178,569110,3263.40%3,188,2833.90%
Benton4,7244,5851392.90%4,5523.60%
Carroll10,38310,0663173.10%9,9833.80%
Cass17,45216,8426103.50%16,8804.30%
Clinton16,84116,3574842.90%16,5543.40%
Fountain7,8097,5132963.80%7,4274.70%
Howard38,31337,0221,2913.40%36,6494.00%
Miami15,81015,2495613.50%15,2364.00%
Montgomery18,70818,1525563.00%18,1993.50%
Tippecanoe97,00193,9583,0433.10%93,1653.40%
Tipton8,5318,2992322.70%8,1903.20%
Warren4,0193,8951243.10%3,8993.80%
White12,96412,5634013.10%12,7134.00%

December 2017 Unemployment Rates

 Labor ForceEmployedUnemployed2017 Rate2016 Employed2016 Rate
TOTAL248,012240,9367,0762.90%237,8394.00%
U.S.159,880,000153,602,0006,278,0003.90%151,798,0004.50%
Indiana3,268,3413,167,884100,4573.10%3,156,5074.00%
Benton4,5504,4181322.90%4,2993.90%
Carroll10,0379,7562812.80%9,5394.20%
Cass17,34516,7625833.40%16,6314.50%
Clinton16,58516,1654202.50%16,1773.50%
Fountain7,6787,4132653.50%7,2235.10%
Howard38,19837,0481,1503.00%36,4674.20%
Miami15,66915,1555143.30%15,0184.30%
Montgomery18,53818,0524862.60%17,9673.30%
Tippecanoe94,26191,7372,5242.70%90,3733.40%
Tipton8,4328,2192132.50%8,0073.40%
Warren3,9403,8201203.00%3,7744.20%
White12,77912,3913883.00%12,3644.30%
.