Unemployment Statistics

August 2019 Unemployment Rates

 Labor ForceEmployedUnemployed2019 Rate2018 Employed2018 Rate
TOTAL250,326242,4967,8303.1%244,4033.4%
U.S.164,019,000157,816,0006,203,0003.8%155,539,0003.9%
Indiana3,398,0913,288,977109,1143.2%3,257,2233.6%
Benton4,3284,1951333.1%4,3233.2%
Carroll9,7119,4222893.0%9,6673.4%
Cass17,87117,3135583.1%17,5603.7%
Clinton17,34116,8894522.6%16,7643.0%
Fountain8,0387,7712673.3%7,8193.7%
Howard38,07136,7581,3133.4%35,9543.8%
Miami15,99415,4315633.5%15,3353.9%
Montgomery18,86818,2765923.1%18,437

3.3%
Tippecanoe92,53989,5922,9473.2%91,9663.5%
Tipton9,5989,3582402.5%9,0122.7%
Warren4,1253,9941313.2%4,0723.5%
White13,84213,4973452.5%13,4943.2%

Find the archived unemployment statitics here.