Unemployment Statistics

July 2019 Unemployment Rates

 Labor ForceEmployedUnemployed2019 Rate2018 Employed2018 Rate
TOTAL251,638243,0148,6243.4%248,9463.2%
U.S.164,941,000158,385,0006,556,0004.0%157,004,0004.1%
Indiana3,419,8953,297,672122,2233.6%3,304,0053.6%
Benton4,4464,2861603.6%4,5083.1%
Carroll9,8659,5443213.3%9,9863.2%
Cass18,02417,3916333.5%17,9293.6%
Clinton17,45116,9564952.8%16,9082.7%
Fountain8,1317,8362953.6%8,0413.4%
Howard38,02436,5531,4713.9%36,6323.7%
Miami16,07615,4246524.1%15,5933.7%
Montgomery19,10418,4406643.5%18,8983.2%
Tippecanoe92,61989,4763,1433.4%93,3433.4%
Tipton9,6849,4132712.8%9,2012.6%
Warren4,1684,0321363.3%4,1823.4%
White14,04613,6633832.7%13,7252.9%

Find the archived unemployment statitics here.